Aged Dependent Parent Visa | Aged Dependent Relative Visa Subclass 114

Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Subclass 114 and 838)

Aged dependent relative visa (subclass 114 and 838) lets an older relative of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently, if they are dependent on them financially and meet the age requirements.

Aged dependent relative visa (Subclass 114) is an offshore visa which requires the applicant/s to be outside of Australia when lodging an application and when the visa is granted.

Aged dependent relative visa (Subclass 838 visa) is an onshore visa which requires the applicant/s to be in Australia when lodging an application and when the visa is granted.

Benefits of the Visa

Being an aged dependent relative visa holder (subclass 114 and 838), you can:

  • Stay in Australia for indefinite period
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Leave and revisit Australia for five years from the date your visa is granted

Eligibility Criteria

For Visa Applicants

  • You must be sponsored by a relative or their partner living in Australia
  • You must not have a spouse or de facto partner
  • You must meet the dependency and age requirements
  • You must have assurance of support from someone
  • You must meet health and character requirements

For Sponsors

  • You must be at least 18 years of age or more
  • You must be settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be usually resident in Australia

Sponsorship Obligations

Being a sponsor, when your relative and the accompanying family members arrive in Australia on this visa, you must take responsibility of their:

  • Accommodation
  • Financial assistance

If you have also been responsible for assurance of support, you must support your relative and their family for two years by:

  • Providing financial support so they don’t have to rely on any government forms of income support
  • Repaying the Australian Government for any social security payments
  • Paying a refundable bond before the visa is granted

Dependency Requirements

Being an aged dependent relative, you must have a proof that demonstrate your dependency on your relative in Australia for basic needs like food, shelter and clothing or the proof of your disability that prevents you from working. You must demonstrate that you have been receiving this support for at least 3 years before the application is lodged.

Age

You must be old enough to get eligible for an aged pension under the Social Security Act 1991.

Family Members in the Visa Application

You can include your child/step child in your visa application.

Health and Character Requirements

You and all the members of the family unit in the visa application must have:

  • Medical examinations done within 12 months of applying for a visa to meet the health requirements
  • Police certificates from each country you lived in for 12 months or more in the past ten years

Australian Values Statement

You and all the dependent family members must have signed an Australian Values Statement to assure that you’ll respect the Australian lifestyle and obey Australian laws.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian government before the visa can be granted.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided here is only for general understanding and does not constitute legal advice. We recommend consult a Registered Migration agent for further information or check with Department of Immigration and border Protection at https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/114-#tab-content-1 and https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/838-#tab- content-3.