Carer Visa Sub Class 116 & 836 | Carer Visa Onshore | Aussizz Group

Carer Visa (Subclass 116 and 836)

A carer visa (subclass 116 and 836) allows individuals to live in Australia permanently and provide care or assistance to their relatives who is unable to receive required care & support the need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia and has one of following:


  • Has a long term medical condition and are unable to perform daily activities OR
  • Needs practical support in order to take care of their family member suffering from a medical condition

For subclass 116, the applicants must be outside of Australia while lodging an application and when visa is granted. This is also applicable to all the family members included as dependents in the visa application.


For subclass 836, the applicants must be in Australia while lodging an application and when the visa is granted. This is also applicable to all the family members included as dependents in the visa application.

You must only apply for this visa if your relative is unable to get the care or support they need from any other relative or from hospital, welfare, nursing community services in Australia.

Benefits of the Visa

Being a carer visa holder (116 or 836), you can:

  • Live in Australia as a permanent resident for indefinite period
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Leave and revisit Australia frequently for five years from the date of visa grant

Eligibility Criteria

For Visa Applicants

  • You must live in Australia to provide care for a relative with long term medical condition or assist relative who needs practical support to provide care to their family member with a medical condition
  • Your relative is not able to get the care they need from any other relative or from nursing, hospital, welfare community in Australia
  • You must genuinely be willing and efficient enough to take care or assist your relative in Australia
  • You and all the dependent family members in the visa application must meet health and character requirements
  • You must be sponsored by the relative (who requires care and assistance) or their partner
  • If you are applying for this visa to assist your relative for taking care of the family member, that relative and the family member who needs care must be living in the same house.

For Relatives

  • You must be a usually resident in Australia
  • You must be either partner, child, brother, sister, parent, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew (or step-equivalent) of the visa applicant
  • You must be either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NewZealand citizen (whether you need care or assistance for your family member)

For Sponsors

  • You must be at least 18 years old or more
  • You must be settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be the relative of the applicant who needs care (for themselves or a family member) or the spouse or de facto partner who is living in the same house with relative in Australia

How to be a sponsor on Carer Visa?

To sponsor someone on carer visa, you must:

Sponsorship Obligations

Once your relative is granted this visa, you must help him/her and the accompanying family members by providing necessary:

  • Support
  • Accommodation
  • Assistance

Criteria for Medical Condition

The medical condition of the relative who needs care (for themselves or a family member) must meet the following criteria:

  • The medical condition is long term or permanent
  • The care or assistance for the relative is required for at least 2 years
  • The medical condition has been assessed Bupa Medical Visa Services

Family Members in the Visa Application

You can include following members in the visa application

  • Your partner
  • Your or your partner’s child or step child

Health and Character Requirements

The applicant and all the accompanying family members must have:

  • Medical examinations done within 12 months of lodging a visa application to meet health requirements
  • Police certificates from each country you lived in for 12 months or more in the past ten years (after you turned 16) to meet character requirements

Signs the Australian Values Statement

You must sign an Australian Values Statement (if you are more than 18 years of age) to assure that you will respect the Australian lifestyle and obey all the laws and regulations.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government before the visa is granted

DISCLAIMER: The information provided here is only for general understanding and does not constitute legal advice. We recommend consult our Registered Migration agent to get better idea like how to arrange an assessment with Bupa Medical Visa Services or completing the application forms.