Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 884 and 864

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884 and 864)

The contributory aged parent visa (subclass 884 and 864) allows older parents to live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The contributory aged parent 884 visa is a temporary visa which allows the applicants to live in Australia for two years. This visa cannot be extended or renewed. If the parents want to stay in Australia permanently, they can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent 864 visa before the temporary 884 visa is expired.

Both the visas require the applicants to be sponsored by their child. If the child is younger than 18 years of age, applicants can be sponsored by:

  • The child’s spouse who must be 18 years of age or more and settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • A relative or guardian of a child or child’s spouse who must be 18 years of age or more and settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • A community organisation

Note: If a community organisation is sponsoring an applicant on contributory parent visa, there must be a proof that shows a relationship between the sponsor and applicant or a written statement from the senior representative agreeing to support once the applicant arrive in Australia.

Benefits of the Contributory Aged Parent Visa

The temporary 884 visa allows to:

  • live, study and work in Australia for two years
  • Get health coverage through Medicare, Australia’s federal health insurance program

The permanent 864 visa allows to:

  • Live, study and work in Australia for indefinite period
  • Get health coverage through Medicare, Australia’s federal health insurance program
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Leave and revisit Australia for five years from the date visa is granted

Eligibility Criteria

The applicants of Temporary 884 visa must:

  • Have a child settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Meet the age requirements
  • Have a sponsor
  • Meet the balance-of-family-test
  • Meet the health and character requirements

The applicants of Permanent 864 visa must:

  • Be a Holder of Temporary 884 visa
  • Abide by all the criteria of Temporary 884 visa

Relationship Evidence Requirements

If your child is a sponsor, you must provide certified copies of following things as an evidence of your relationship:

  • Birth certificates
  • A book showing family relationships
  • Other valid evidence of your relationship

If the sponsor is relative, partner or guardian of the child, you must provide certified copies of:

  • Birth certificates
  • A book showing family relationships
  • Marriage certificates
  • Evidence of guardianship
  • Other valid evidence of your relationship between you and the sponsor

If the sponsor is a community organisation, you must have:

  • A certificate of registration
  • Evidence of the organisation’s representative authority
  • Evidence of financial capacity to support the applicant

Family Members in the Visa Application

You can include following members of the family unit in your visa application:

  • Your partner
  • Your or your partner’s child/step child

Health and Character Requirements

You and all the dependent family members must have:

  • Medical examination done within 12 months of lodging a visa
  • Police certificates from each country you lived in for more than 12 months in the last ten years

Australian Values Statement

If you are more than 18 years of age, you must sign an Australian Values Statement to assure that you will abide by the Australian laws and lifestyle.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian government before the visa is granted.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided here is only for general understanding and does not constitute legal advice. We recommend consulting a Registered Migration agent for further information or check with Department of Immigration and border Protection at https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/864-#tab-content-1