General Skilled Migration (GSM), Skilled Sponsored Visa, 489 Visa

About Subclass 489

Subclass 489 is also called the Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa. It is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway - you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

For dependents who are included in the visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who has been invited by the immigration to lodge his visa (subclass 489) or already holds this visa (subclass 489) or holds a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Invited Pathway

You would be eligible to apply for this visa if you successfully receive an invite from the Immigration and you are:

  • Nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, or
  • Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia

When you receive an invitation letter from the immigration department, you must also have:

  • Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English

Based on your claims made in your expression of interest, you are sent an invitation from the Department of Immigration.

Extended Stay Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for the Extended Stay Pathway if you are the skilled worker who has held one of the following visas and complied with all visa conditions, for at least two years before applying for this visa:

  • Provisional Skilled-Independent Regional visa (subclass 495)
  • Provisional Skilled-Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496)
  • Provisional Skilled-Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)
  • Provisional Skilled-Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)

You must have never held more than one of the above visas.

Power to this visa

With this visa, you and your family can:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

This visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Nomination by State or Territory government

State and Territory government agencies can view your expression of interest in SkillSelect and decide whether to nominate you for a visa. Each state or territory has a list of occupations that guides the types of skills they are looking for.

Your expression of interest may indicate your interest in just one State or Territory, or you can choose to be available to all States and Territories. If you accept a nomination, the States and Territories might require you to:

  • Live in the nominating State or Territory for at least two years
  • Tell the State or Territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia
  • Be prepared to complete surveys and provide information they ask for
  • Meet any other requirements

Even as each State or Territory government agency has its own process for nominating expressions of interest, some agencies contact people directly, and others wait for people to contact them.

Points Test for Invited Pathway

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. In case of visa application by invitation, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

Following are major factors against which you earn the points:

  • Age
  • English language ability: This is then divided into proficient English and superior English. There are different tests for both of these
  • Skilled employment
  • Qualifications
  • Australian study requirement
  • Other factors: Credentialed community language qualifications, Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education), Partner skill qualifications, Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply
  • Nomination/sponsorship (where required)

These are some of the basic things that you may need to know before applying for this visa. However, each of these terms and conditions are exhaustive and require you to provide evidence of your claims in your expression of interest.

At Aussizz we thoroughly guide you in obtaining necessary documents for the application of this visa as well as all other things that make your immigration smoother and safer.