457 is GONE and NEW Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa will be Introduced

Posted by Aussizz Group on April 20, 2017

In an important update to Australian work force and businesses, Prime Minister Mr Malcolm Turnbull has scrapped controversial Temporary Work Visa 457 sub class.

Temporary Skills Shortage Visa will replace the 457 visa from March 2018 and there will be two categories.

Short Term Stream

  • This stream will have visa validity of 2 years and capacity of one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream.
  • Visa fees for this visa stream would be $1150
  • STSOL will apply to this visa stream which includes around 435 occupations. Regional Area employer will have some flexibility with additional occupations available to them.
  • English requirements remains the same as current 457 visa which is Overall 5 bands with minimum of 4.5 in each.
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant requirements will apply
  • 2 Years of relevant work experience is required for this visa.

Medium Term Stream

  • This stream will have visa validity of 4 years compare to other 2 years and visa fees would be $2400.
  • This stream will have capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years under the Medium-Term stream.
  • Less number of occupations available to nominate in this stream as this is going to be high skilled shortage occupations. This list will be called MLTSSL and it replaces current Skilled occupation list.
  • English requirements has been increased to each 5 bands for this category.
  • 2 Years of relevant work experience is required for this visa.

Common requirements for eligibility in both categories.

  • Work Experience - at least 2 years of relevant work experience
  • Labour Market Testing will be mandatory which means reports and all.
  • Employers must pay market salary rate to this employees which meets minimum of Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold $53,900 for now.
  • Australian Federal Police Clearance or Penal Clearance will be required
  • A non-discriminatory work force test to ensure that Australian employers are not misusing the program and discrimination against Australian workers.
  • Further changes in training benchmark requirements to tighten it up.

In the biggest shocker, the permanent residence eligibility period will be extended from two to three years.

This new visa is part of the Government’s significant reform package to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia’s temporary and permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programmes.

DIBP has also changed the Skilled Occupation List to Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) with immediate effect.

You must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you are applying for any of the below:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) (unless nominated by a State or Territory Government)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream.

Previously called Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List ( CSOL ) is now changed to Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

You must nominate an occupation on this Combined list of eligible skilled occupations if you are applying for any of the below:

  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - if nominated by a State or Territory Government
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)

You can access the STSOL here - https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl

What this means to General Skilled Migration ?

  • All occupations removed from STSOL will not be eligible for any General Skilled Migration Category or Employer Sponsored Visas.

Regional Employers

Concessions for regional Australia will continue to be available: Employers in regional Australia will continue to have access to occupations under the temporary and permanent visas, to reflect their skills needs.

Existing permanent visa concessions for regional Australia, such as waiving the nomination fee and providing age exemptions for certain occupations, will be retained. Consideration will be given to expanding the occupations in regional Australia that are exempt from the age requirement.

The implementation of these reforms will begin immediately and will be completed in March 2018.

Here is a list of removed occupations  - https://www.mia.org.au/documents/item/1112

 
<< Previous Blog   Next Blog >> 
web bot