MLTSSL

MLTSSL

MLTSSL

On 19th April, 2017 The SOL (Skilled Occupation List) has been replaced by Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), It applies to all the new visa applications lodged on or after 19th April, 2017 under the following visas:

  • Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)
  • Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
  • Skilled-Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) – Family nominated

There are 16 occupations available in the MLTSSL list for the above visa programmes,. Here is the list of Occupations:

Occupation ANZSCO Code Assessing Authority​
Accountant (General)*** 221111 CPA/ICAA/IPA
Actuary 224111 VETASSESS
Aeronautical Engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
Agricultural Consultant 234111 VETASSESS
Agricultural Engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
Agricultural Scientist 234112 VETASSESS
Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber 334112 TRA
Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 TRA
Anaesthetist 253211 Medical Board of Australia
Analyst Programmer 261311 ACS
Architect 232111 AACA
Audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
Automotive Electrician 321111 TRA
Barrister 271111 SLAA
Biomedical Engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
Boat Builder & Repairer 399111 TRA
Bricklayer 331111 TRA
Cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
Cardiologist 253312 Medical Board of Australia
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512 Medical Board of Australia
Carpenter 331212 TRA
Carpenter & Joiner 331211 TRA
Cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
Chef*** 351311 TRA
Chemical Engineer** 233111 Engineers Australia
Child Care Centre Manager 134111 TRA
Chiropractor 252111 CCEA
Civil Engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211 Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS
Civil Engineering Technician** 312212 VETASSESS
Clinical Haematologist 253313 Medical Board of Australia
Clinical Psychologist 272311 APS
Computer Network & Systems Engineer 263111 ACS
Construction Project Manager 133111 VETASSESS
Dermatologist 253911 Medical Board of Australia
Developer Programmer 261312 ACS
Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist 253917 Medical Board of Australia
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212 TRA
Drainer 334113 TRA
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 AITSL
Educational Psychologist 272312 APS
Electrical Engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312 TRA
Electrical Linesworker** 342211 TRA
Electrician (General) 341111 TRA
Electrician (Special Class) 341112 TRA
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314 TRA
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315 TRA
Electronics Engineer** 233411 Engineers Australia
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912 Medical Board of Australia
Endocrinologist 253315 Medical Board of Australia
Engineering Manager 133211 Engineers Australia/AIM
Engineering Technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
Environmental Engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
External Auditor 221213 CPA/ICAA/IPA
Fibrous Plasterer 333211 TRA
Fitter & Turner 323212 TRA
Fitter (General) 323211 TRA
Fitter-Welder 323213 TRA
Forester 234113 VETASSESS
Gasfitter 334114 TRA
Gastroenterologist 253316 Medical Board of Australia
General Practitioner 253111 Medical Board of Australia
Geotechnical Engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
Glazier 333111 TRA
ICT Business Analyst 261111 ACS
Industrial Engineer** 233511 Engineers Australia
Intensive Care Specialist 253317 Medical Board of Australia
Internal Auditor 221214 VETASSESS
Joiner 331213 TRA
Land Economist 224511 VETASSESS
Landscape Architect 232112 VETASSESS
Lift Mechanic 341113 TRA
Locksmith 323313 TRA
Management Accountant 221112 CPA/ICAA/IPA
Materials Engineer** 233112 Engineers Australia
Mechanical Engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
Medical Administrator** 134211 VETASSESS
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211 AIR
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 AIMS
Medical Oncologist 253314 Medical Board of Australia
Medical Practitioners (nec) 253999 Medical Board of Australia
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212 AIR
Metal Fabricator 322311 TRA
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214 TRA
Midwife 254111 ANMAC
Motor Mechanic (General) 321211 TRA
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213 TRA
Naval Architect 233916 Engineers Australia
Neurologist 253318 Medical Board of Australia
Neurosurgeon 253513 Medical Board of Australia
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213 ANZSNM
Nurse Practitioner 254411 ANMAC
Nursing Clinical Director 134212 ANMAC
Obstetrician & Gynaecologist 253913 Medical Board of Australia
Occupational Therapist 252411 OTC
Ophthalmologist 253914 Medical Board of Australia
Optometrist 251411 OCANZ
Organisational Psychologist 272313 APS
Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514 Medical Board of Australia
Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912 VETASSESS
Osteopath 252112 ANZOC
Other Spatial Scientist 232214 VETASSESS
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatric Surgeon 253516 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatrician 253321 Medical Board of Australia
Painting Trades Workers 332211 TRA
Panelbeater 324111 TRA
Pathologist 253915 Medical Board of Australia
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
Physiotherapist 252511 APC
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon 253517 Medical Board of Australia
Plumber (General) 334111 TRA
Podiatrist 252611 APodC/ANZPAC
Pressure Welder** 322312 TRA
Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213 VETASSESS
Production Manager (Mining)** 133513 VETASSESS
Production or Plant Engineer** 233513 Engineers Australia
Project Builder** 133112 VETASSESS
Psychiatrist 253411 Medical Board of Australia
Psychologists (nec) 272399 APS
Psychotherapist 272314 VETASSESS
Quantity Surveyor 233213 AIQS
Radiation Oncologist 253918 Medical Board of Australia
Radio Communications Technician 313211 TRA
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health) 254413 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) 254415 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424 ANMAC
Registered Nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322 Medical Board of Australia
Rheumatologist 253323 Medical Board of Australia
Roof Plumber 334115 TRA
Secondary School Teacher 241411 AITSL
Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211 TRA
Ship's Engineer** 231212 AMSA
Ship's Master** 231213 AMSA
Ship's Officer** 231214 AMSA
Shipwright 399112 TRA

Small Engine Mechanic 321214 TRA
Social Worker 272511 AASW
Software Engineer 261313 ACS
Solicitor 271311 SLAA
Solid Plasterer 333212 TRA
Sonographer 251214 AIR
Special Education Teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
Special Needs Teacher 241511 AITSL
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311 Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physicians (nec) 253399 Medical Board of Australia
Speech Pathologist 252712 SPA
Stonemason** 331112 TRA
Structural Engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
Surgeon (General) 253511 Medical Board of Australia
Surveyor 232212 SSSI
Systems Analyst 261112 ACS
Taxation Accountant 221113 CPA/ICAA/IPA
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 AITSL
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 AITSL
Technical Cable Jointer 342212 TRA
Telecommunications Engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Planner** 313213 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324 Medical Board of Australia
Transport Engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
Urologist 253518 Medical Board of Australia
Valuer 224512 VETASSESS
Vascular Surgeon 253521 Medical Board of Australia
Veterinarian 234711 AVBC
Wall & Floor Tiler 333411 TRA
Welder (First Class) 322313 TRA
Welfare Centre Manager 134214 ACWA/VETASSESS