Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 173) | Temporary Parent Visa

About Subclass 173

This subclass of a parent visa is of a temporary nature. You can apply for this visa if you are a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

If you wish to stay in Australia permanently, you need to apply for it separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

In order to apply for this visa, you are mandated to be outside Australia. If at all, you are in Australia, your another temporary visa should allow you to apply for this visa.

This visa allows you to:

  • Live in Australia for two years
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Travel to and from Australia for two years from the date the visa is granted.

This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

What this visa lets you do

Since this is a temporary type of visa, it allows you stay in Australia only for two years. However, once you procure this visa, and arrive in Australia, you have two years time to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) which is a permanent residence visa. With this, you can divide the costs of contribution parent migration. :

Basic requirements

This visa needs higher visa processing fees. So, this is one of the most basic things to be prepared: to be able to pay higher costs of visa than any other visa category. Apart from this:

  • Meet specific health requirements. Though, specific health examinations are to be undertaken only if required by the authorities. They are usually valid for 12 months
  • The department has standard character requirements that you need to meet.
  • You might be asked to provide biometrics as part of the application
  • Clear the balance-of-family test. This is a test that is designed to measure your association with Australia. It takes into consideration number of children living in Australia. This is a requirement which can neither be waived even in most compelling and exceptional circumstances
  • This visa has two installments of fees: one is while applying for the visa; the other is before granting the visa. If second installment is not paid, the visa is not granted

Visa processing

It is necessary that you provide correct documents while lodging your application for this visa. It is more important because the grant of the visa is entirely dependent upon the accuracy and authenticity of these documents. Refer to document checklist, and be ready with all the documents before actually filling up the application form. This saves you from unnecessary delay or sometimes rejection.

Usually, only certified copies of original documents need to be attached. Original documents need to be provided only if asked for or if they are police certificates. If the documents are not in English language, make sure to get them translated correctly.

We at Aussizz are well-versed with the intricacies and complexities involved in the visa processing. Right from identifying the correct visa for you to the entire application process, to your safe landing in Australia, we are at your service anytime.

Give us a call right now and see what we can do for you.