Visa >> Parent Visa >> Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884)

About Subclass 884

This is a temporary visa and lets you live in Australia for up to two years if you are a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia, you are eligible to apply for this visa.

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864) to stay in Australia permanently. Since, this is a temporary visa; it cannot be extended or renewed. After the visa is approved, you have two years to apply for a Permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

What this visa lets you do

This is a temporary visa that lets you and your family:

  • Live in Australia for two years
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

Basic requirements

Following are some basic requirements to get this visa:

  • You are in Australia
  • You are sponsored
  • You meet age requirements: In this if you are a male applicant; you must be of 65 years of age. However, if you are a woman, your eligibility depends upon your birth time. They are: a) born before 30 June 1947, you can apply at the age of 64; b) born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948 you can apply when you are 64.5 years of age; c) born after 1 January 1949, you can apply when you turn 65.
  • You meet the balance-of-family test: This is a mandatory test to procure the visa and cannot be waived even in the most exceptional circumstances
  • You are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing
  • You need to meet health and character requirements as specified by immigration department

Visa processing

It is compulsory that whatever documents you provide with your visa applications are accurate and substantiate the claims you are making in your application. In case, there is found any inconsistency or irregularity in those documents, it may cause unnecessary delay or refusal of visa.

In order to be thorough in this process, document checklists prove to be of great help. Go through that checklist and find out exact documents needed to be provided with the visa application. In some cases, it takes time to obtain the necessary documents. Therefore, it would be recommended to obtain them before you are finally setting up to fill the actual visa application.

The forms must be completed in English. You must provide all relevant documents and pay the first installment of the visa application charge when you apply. Payment can be made through credit card, bank cheque or money order made payable to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

To procure this visa and for that matter any type of visa is a matter of both art and skill. Aussizz has extensive experience of the immigration industry as well as immigration rules and regulations. We make sure that you apply for the right type of visas with the right type of necessary documents.

Contact us right now and see for yourself what we can do for you!