Skilled Nominated Permanent Subclass 190 Visa | Aussizz Group

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated is a permanent resident visa that allows overseas skilled workers, to live and work in Australia who are nominated by the state or government agency and meet the migration point test.

Benefits of Skilled Nominated Visa

The visa allows you to:

  • Study, Work and Live in Australia permanently without any restrictions
  • Get healthcare coverage from Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Be a sponsor of eligible family members or relatives for permanent residency
  • Visit Australia frequently for five years from the date visa is granted

How to get started?

You are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be invited to lodge an application for the visa.

EOI is basically a ‘Point test’, in which you have to score at least 60 points.

By submitting an EOI, you are giving a demonstration to the Immigration Department on why you should be considered for this visa.

Following are some of the major factors on the basis of which 60 points are awarded to make you eligible for this visa:

  • Age
  • Education qualifications
  • English language ability
  • Work experience
  • Nominated occupations, Skill Assessment Details

Other factors include: credentialed community language, study in regional Australia, Partner skills,Professional year in Australia

Eligibility Criteria

To receive an approval for this visa, you must have:

  • Age less than 50 years
  • Nominate an occupation on the current Short-Term Skilled Occupation List
  • Nomination by an Australian state or territory government agency
  • Skills Assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority
  • At least Competent English
  • Fulfilled the Health and Characters
  • Achieved the score stated in your letter of invitation

Health Requirements

While the health requirements vary depending on different cases, some of the common examinations one requires undergoing are intended activities in Australia, country of citizenship and time spent in all the countries for the span of last five years.

This requirement applies not only to the visa holder but family members as well who are listed in the application, no matter they are migrating or not.

All the results obtained from health examinations hold a validity of 12 months.

Character Requirements

You must have police certificates from each country you lived in for 12 months in the last ten years (after you turned 16 years of age)

Debts to the Australian Government

You should be free from any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before the visa is granted.

Evidence of English Language Ability

You must have achieved minimum scores in either of the following tests to show as an evidence of your competent English.

  • At least 50 in each of four test components in Pearson Test of English (PTE)
  • At least 6 in each of four test components in International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Or Equivalent Score in TOFEL iBT, OET & CAE

Family Members in the Application

The family members you can include in your visa application are:

  • Your Husband/Wife
  • Your or your Partner’s Child or step child

You must keep documentary evidence handy to prove your relationship with them.

Want to know more about the likelihood of getting an invitation from immigration Dept. or require assistance with the application, get in touch with Aussizz Group to book the consultation today!

FAQs

What if my occupation is not on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List?

If your occupation is not on the skilled occupation list (till March 2018). An Employer sponsorship can help you apply for this visa and get permanent residency in Australia.

Am I supposed to live only in the State or Territory that nominated me?

You and your family must live and work for the first two years in the state or territory that nominated you and then anywhere in Australia.

How long does it take to get a 190 visa?

The processing time for 190 visa vary depending on different cases. It is recommended not to make any travel arrangements until you receive a decision from the immigration department.

Can I give my invitation to someone else?

No. You should not share your invitation link with anyone else. The Department will not accept visa applications from the candidates who have not been invited.