Skilled Regional Visa (Sub Class 887) | Family Sponsored Visa

About Subclass 887

The Skilled Regional 887 is a permanent residence visa for skilled provisional visa holders who lived for at least 2 years and gained at least 12 months of employment experience in the specified regional area of Australia. The applicant must in Australia to apply for this visa and when it is granted.

Benefits of the Visa

Being a skilled regional visa holder, you can:

  • Stay, study and work in Australia for an indefinite period
  • Get health care costs covered by Medicare (Australia’s health care scheme)
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, once you fulfil the criteria
  • Sponsor eligible family members or relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel Australia frequently for up to 5 years from the date visa is granted

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for this visa you must,

You must have held either of the following visas:
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.
  • You must have lived at least 2 years in a specified regional area of Australia
  • You must worked full time (minimum 35 hours a week) for 1 year
  • You must have lived in the designated area of Australia for minimum 2 years, if sponsored by an eligible relative
  • You must have fulfilled all the conditions attached to the visa
  • You must meet health and character requirements

Health & Character Requirements

Applicants and their family members must meet the health and character requirements.

You and the family members (having an age of 16 years or more) must be able to provide police certificate from every country lived in for 12 months in the last 10 years.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must not have any outstanding debts to the Australia Government before the visa is granted.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must not have any outstanding debts to the Australia Government before the visa is granted.

Family Members in the Application

You can include following members in the visa application:

  • Your Partner
  • Your or your partner’s child/step child

Specified Regional Areas of Australia

Following are the areas of regional Australia along with the postcodes in which you must have lived for at least 2 years, if nominated by a state or territory government.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas Postcodes
New South Wales (NSW)
Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong
2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory
Queensland
Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast
4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria
Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area
3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996
Western Australia
Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas
6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799
Source:(https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/887-#tab-content-1)

Designated Areas of Australia

You must have lived in either of the following designed areas of Australia, if sponsored by an eligible relative:

State or Territory Designated area
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Entire territory
New South Wales (NSW)
(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory
Queensland
(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area)
4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Entire state
Western Australia Entire state
Source:(https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/887-#tab-content-1)

For more information on 887 visa or other changes in the Australian immigration laws, feel free to get in touch with one of our immigration agents today at info@aussizz.com.