Training Visa Subclass 407

Training Visa (Subclass 407)

Willing to develop skills or abilities to improve your academic or professional career?

Want a practical approach to maximise the potential in your current occupation?

Australia is calling you!

Apply for the Training Visa (Subclass 407) and get an opportunity to be competent enough and workplace ready!

How Training Visa Helps?

A training visa allows you to visit Australia on a temporary basis and participate in an occupational training or professional development.

You can participate in either of the following types of occupational training under 407 visa:


1. Workplace-based training to acquire registration or licensing:This training covers the people who require obtaining registration, membership or licensing to start an occupation in their home country or in Australia.

2. Structured Workplace-based training to improve skills:This training covers the people who are nominated by approved temporary activities sponsor in Australia for an occupation specified in the list of eligible skilled occupations but require undergoing structured workplace-based training to improve skills for that occupation.

3. Training that sharpens the skills or enhance competency:This type of training is divided into three categories:


  • Overseas Qualification: This category belongs to the students who are enrolled in a foreign educational institution and in need of completing a period of practical training, research or observation to get their degree or qualification. Applying for training visa under this category provides an opportunity
  • Government Support: This category belongs to the people who have the support of a government agency of their home country or Australia to get a structured workplace-based occupational training.
  • Professional Development: This category belongs to the overseas employers who want their employees undergo a tailored professional development program for their organisation’s growth.
Note:On 19 th April, 2017, the SOL (Skilled Occupation List) was replaced by the STSOL (Short Term Skilled Occupation List. Currently, there is no separate list for STSOL but a combined list of eligible skilled occupations. This list is due to be revised on July 1 st , 2017 and will be updated every six months.

Benefits of the visa

The training visa allows you to:

  • Apply for the visa both onshore and offshore
  • Live in Australia for up to 2 years and complete the training specified in your application
  • Leave and re-enter Australia frequently till the visa is valid
  • Bring eligible family members to accompany you in Australia

Eligibility Criteria for Visa Applicants, Sponsors & Nominators

To be eligible for this visa, applicants must:

  • be at least 18 years of age (unless you are exempt)
  • be sponsored by an approved sponsor whether to participate in professional development program or occupational training
  • be nominated for an approved occupation by the Australian organisation if it is not a Commonwealth agency.
  • be invited to apply for the visa if the sponsor is a Commonwealth agency
  • get occupational training directly by the sponsor unless any exemption applies
  • lodge an application before 18 th May 2017 for existing sponsorship by an approved training and research and professional development sponsor
  • only participate in the occupational training that meets the criteria for one of the nomination eligibility types
  • be proficient in functional English to acquire training and meet occupational health and safety standards
  • have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have sufficient financial backup and arrangements for health insurance for yourself and accompanying family members for the duration of stay in Australia
  • meet all other requirements specified for your training program

Those sponsoring someone on 407 visa must:

  • be either an organisation operating lawfully in Australia, a government agency or a foreign government agency
  • provide the occupational training directly unless an exemption applies
  • have no unfavourable information identified about you or any other person associated with you unless it is reasoned for the Immigration Department to ignore
  • have the ability to comply with all the sponsorship obligations

To nominate someone on 407 visa:

  • You must be an approved temporary activity sponsor or
  • You have lodged an application to become an approved temporary activity sponsor

The nomination will not be considered unless the sponsorship is approved.


If you applied and got the approval of becoming an approved training and research or professional development sponsor before 19 November 2016, you can use this approval to nominate an applicant on Training visa (subclass 407) until 18 th May 2017 or till the time the sponsorship is valid.

Family Members to Include in the Visa Application

You can include following family members in your visa application:

  • Partner (Married or de facto)
  • Your or your partner’s dependent child (up to 23 years of age)

You must have an evidence to support a claimed family relationship. You must also have a written statement including an approval from your sponsor to sponsor your family members.

Financial Requirements

You must provide evidence of your financial capacity to support yourself and accompanying family members for the duration of stay in Australia.

Health & Character Requirements

You and all the dependent family members are required to:

  • Undergo medical examinations within 12 months of lodging a visa application
  • Obtain police clearance from each country (you and family members) have lived in for 12 months or more in the past 10 years

Health Insurance

You and dependent family members are required to be covered by the Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health agreement in Australia.


The health insurer can either be in Australia or your home

Debts to the Australian Government

You must be free from any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before the visa is granted.

To get more information on 407 visa or determine whether you meet the requirements for the approval of visa, feel free to get in touch with us for a thorough assessment by our group of registered migration consultants.