Get a New Zealand Student Visa - Requirements & Apply Now
 

English Language Requirements

Many New Zealand colleges & universities accept only IELTS scores as a proof of English Proficiency. The following guidelines for IELTS score is just an approximation, each university or institutes will have their own benchmark score for their respective courses.

  • Diploma programs: Overall band score of 5.5 with no band less than 5.0
  • Bachelor’s Degree: Overall band score of 6.0
  • Graduate Diploma: Overall band score of 6.0
  • Master Programs: Overall band score of 6.5

However both New Zealand immigration and most institutes also accept TOEFL or Pearson’s tests as indicator of student’s English language ability. In most cases the required score for TOEFL or PTE would be equivalent to the above IELTS benchmark score.

Financials

You must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during your stay in New Zealand including:

  • Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor).
  • Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant). The guarantor must provide the documents of evidence of their identity including date of birth, signature and contact details including telephone numbers.
  • Authorization letter(s) from guarantors authorizing Immigration New Zealand to verify their financial documents on their behalf. If guarantors are outside India, the contact name and numbers/email addresses can be taken for verification by the Bank officials.
  • The students should provide evidence of funds upfront for courses for the first year inclusive of living expenses (NZ$ 15,000) in New Zealand. If the duration of course is longer than one academic year, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses while they are studying in New Zealand.

The following evidence of funds can be accepted:

  • Education loan sanction letter from a nationalized or multi national bank only
  • Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgment of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
  • Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
  • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
  • Post Office Accounts.
  • National Saving Certificates.

Acceptable Payment Plan

  • EPF or GPF accumulated over a period of 1 year
  • Fixed deposits
  • NSC’s due to mature in the following year
  • KVP’s due to mature in the following year
  • LIC due to mature in the following year

Funds Transfer Scheme

Immigration New Zealand has introduced a system wherein the students are able to choose to transfer their living expenses of 12 months to a bank account in New Zealand which will be in addition to paying a tuition fee for 1 year. The amount is deposited in the bank and is sealed for a year, and is then provided to the student on prearranged basis.

The fund transfer option is available for the students who are genuinely intended to stay in New Zealand and do not have suffice funds that are 6 months old. Here the student is made to transfer $15,000 to the NZ's bank account through which the student is provided only $1,250 per month for his/her living expenses. Students who opt for this option find no need to verify any documentary evidence to demonstrate their source of funds.

Admission & Visa Process:

  • Student has to choose an academic programme and check the entry criteria.
  • We assist the students with completing the application form and guiding them for required supporting documents.
  • Once the application is made, expect to receive a response or an acknowledgement within a week or two. Outstanding documents will be requested (if required).
  • Once the application is done, it will be academically assessed and if you meet entry requirement, you will be issued with an Offer of Place and Tax invoice from a New Zealand Institute.
  • We then apply for your student visa with Immigration New Zealand.
  • After visa lodgment, a telephonic interview will be conducted by the designated visa officer
  • Once the visa is approved in principle, then the student must pay the course fees in full.
  • Immigration then completes the process and the student then receives the visa.

Documents Checklist:

  • A completed Student Visa Application Form (INZ 1012)
  • Visa application fee
  • A valid passport
  • Two passport-sized, colored photographs
  • Educational certificates
  • IELTS certificate
  • Medical or chest x-ray certificates
  • Covering letter
  • Letter of acceptance from your host institution.
  • Receipt of the payment of your tuition fees.
  • A police certificate
  • Proof that you will have access to enough funds to support yourself for the duration of your study programme: you will need to provide NZ$15,000 for each year of study.
  • Evidence of accommodation (highly recommended)
  • Evidence of outward travel (or additional funds to purchase an outward ticket)
  • Evidence of employment (if applicable)
  • Letter of recommendation (if applicable)

Note: Additional documents and forms may be required as per individual case to support the application further. All the supporting documents should be notarized and self-attested.