Australian Visitor Visa (Subclass 600) | Family Sponsored Visitor Visa

About Subclass 600

This visa comprises four types of visit to Australia:

  • For Holiday
  • For Business
  • A Family-sponsored visa
  • An organized tour from China

While each purpose has its own specific requirements, following are some of the basic things about this visa:

  • It is for a visit or for business purposes
  • For up to three, six or 12 months
  • The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD130 to AUD335
  • If you hold a certain passport, you might be able to apply for a free or cheaper visa
  • The eVisitor (subclass 651) visa is free. You must be a passport holder of a certain country
  • The Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa has an AUD20 service charge. You must be a passport holder of a certain country

Why Aussizz

No matter what type of visitor visa you may require to visit Australia, Aussizz is there to guide you in the right direction. We have extensive experience of filling up applications with appropriate documents without any error. This saves lot of your time and energy.

Contact us right now and see what we can do for you!

A Family Sponsored Visa - Basic requirements

  • Meet health and character requirements: You need to manage all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.Hence, it is recommended to take health insurance each time you travel to Australia.
  • Must have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Must have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Must intend to do the activities in the Sponsored Family stream

You must be able to show to the Immigration Department that:

  • You are a genuine traveler heading to Australia
  • You will visit your family
  • You are sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian government official

A Family Sponsored Visa Detail

The Sponsored Family stream is for you, if you are travelling to Australia to visit your family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

If you have a Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679), it will still be valid for the period you were given when the visa was granted.

Number of visits granted on this visa

  • You might be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave.
  • You might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the total time you spend in Australia should not exceed the period of stay that you have been granted.

Business Visa Stream

The Business Visitor stream of tourist visa is for people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference.

For this to be granted, you need to be outside Australia at the time of application.

If you have a Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456) or a Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459), it will still be valid for the period you were given when the visa was granted.

Number of visits granted under this visa:

  • You might be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after you leave.
  • You might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the total time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

Basic requirements:

In order to procure this visa successfully, you must fulfill following requirements:

  • Must meet health and character requirements
  • Must have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Must intend to do the activities in relation to your business visit

Before being granted this visa, the Immigration Department must be convinced by the following things:

  • Your business background
  • You have a good business reason for travelling to Australia
  • Your activities would include following things:
    • making general business or employment enquiries
    • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
    • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
    • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation
  • You will not be undertaking work for or providing goods or services to a business or person based in Australia
  • You will not be selling goods or services directly to the general public while in Australia

When you are all set to apply for the Business stream, you do not need a sponsor.

Holiday Visa

This visa belongs to the tourist stream which is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.

This visa stream is to visit the country. It is required that you are outside of the Australia at the time of application. It is therefore mandatory that you must apply for it only if you are outside Australia.

With this subclass 600 visitor visa:

  • You can have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • You can study in Australia for up to three months
  • You can work as a genuine unpaid volunteer, but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do the work (you can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses such as meals and accommodation).

You would be granted this visa only when you can:

  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  • Prove that you intend to do the activities in the Tourist stream
  • The Department can also ask you to prove that you hold 12 months of health insurance cover
  • Due to the length of the permanent Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103) queue, and the desirability of family reunion, the department can grant a more generous Visitor visa. You will automatically be considered for this if you are a parent or step-parent of: a) an Australian citizen or permanent resident, b) an eligible New Zealand citizen and have applied for the Parent visa.

Though, such cases are considered individually, if you are granted this visa, there are certain conditions to be fulfilled.