Study Commercial Cookery- Live & Work as a Chef in Australia

Posted by Aussizz Group on January 19, 2018

Due to the changing social trends, busy lifestyle and diminishing leisure time of the Australian population there has been a significant growth in the number of restaurants in Australia.  This, in turn, has increased the demand for well-trained and qualified chefs. Commercial Cookery course is perfect for those seeking for a career as a chef. The culinary industry definitely has bright and attractive opportunities for you and your cookery ideas to blossom.

The minimum requirement to study Commercial Cookery is

  • 5.5 overall in IELTS with no band less than 5
  • a minimum of Year 11 schooling or equivalent completed

The full Commercial Cookery course comprise of

  • Cert III in Commercial Cookery: This is a one-year training course, which offers both theory and practical training. At the conclusion of it, all students must undertake a mandatory workplace training of 10 weeks in a suitable hospitality establishment such as restaurants, hotels, cafes, coffee shops etc. as a trainee chef.
    Completing Cert III in Commercial Cookery makes you eligible to become a qualified cook.
  • Cert IV in Commercial Cookery: This is a 6 months course for the students who have completed Certificate III in Commercial Cookery and want to have a role above cook in kitchen operations. After Completion of this course you are eligible to become a qualified chef. At the end of the course you fully capable of working independently with minimal guidance from others.

NOTE: Depending on the college where you enrol, the work placement can either be on the course content during Certificate III or Certificate IV. During the one and half year course you are required to complete total of 360 hours of work placement.

Some colleges may not have Certificate III course and may offer 1 and half years of Cert IV in commercial cookery

Diploma of Hospitality Management (Commercial Cookery Pathway): This is a 6 months course which is suitable for students who have completed the Certificate III and Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery and want to enhance their skill and knowledge in hospitality operations. You will acquire skills in budgeting, customer service, financial management, inventory control and operational planning. Completing this course makes you eligible to become kitchen manager, restaurant manager, sous chef or unit manager.

After completion of Diploma of Hospitality Management, you may study Advanced Diploma of Hospitality Management or Bachelor courses at Universities.

Migration Aspect of Commercial Cookery Course

STEP 1 – Provisional Skills Assessment (PSA)

After completing 2 years of Commercial Cookery package course you can apply for Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) under graduate stream. You are required to get Provisional Skills Assessment (PSA) from Trade Recognition Australia (TRA).

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Valid Student Visa
  • CRICOS registered qualification that is relevant to the occupation assessed by TRA
  • Proof of relevant paid employment or work placement of minimum 360 hours relating to your qualification and nominated occupation
  • The experience/placement must be within 3 years before the submission of PSA application
Apply for Graduate Temporary (subclass 485) Visa

After getting positive PSA you can apply for 485 visa.

Requirements for 485 visa application

  • You need to satisfy 2 years Australian study requirement.
  • You need 6 overall but no less than 5 in any module in IELTS.
  • Your nominated occupation is required to be in MLTSSL.

If the application is decision ready and if all the required documents are submitted at the time of application then the 485 visa will be granted for the duration of one and half years (18 months).

STEP 2: Job Ready Program (JRP)

Once the Graduate Temporary visa is granted you need to get your full skills assessment done. You need to enrol in Job Ready Program (JRP). The purpose of JRP is to enable you to gain experience in an Australian workplace to further develop your skills.


Over a period of 1 year you must have paid employment of at least 1725 hours from the start date of your Job Ready Employment in an Australian workplace which is TRA approved.

During your employment, you will be required to keep a monthly journal describing examples of the tasks and duties you are undertaking in your workplace relevant to your occupation.


You will be assessed at your workplace by a TRA - approved registered training organisation. The assessment will focus on the activities you have been required to perform during the period of your employment as recorded in your Job Ready Journal.

After the assessor has reviewed your documentation and is satisfied with your performance, he/she will give you a positive JRWA outcome.


After the successful PSA and JRWA outcome you will become qualified to apply for JRFA. This is the final step of the JRP. You need to submit an evidence of 1725 hours of paid employment in the period of 12 months in the occupation you chose. Along with that you must provide the 12 months of Job Ready Journals signed by your nominated supervisor and approved by TRA. After this you will receive Full Skill Assessment from TRA.

Apply for Australia Permanent Residency

With the Full Skills Assessment from TRA you can apply Permanent Residency through the points based visa stream. You can then look to apply for PR Visa Subclass 189 or 190 or 489. Therefore, if you are aiming to work as a cook or a chef and become a permanent resident in Australia, you can certainly opt for this pathway. Contact our education counsellor to get complete details about the course providers, intakes, tuition fees and more.

Have queries about Cookery courses & career prospects for a cook/chef? Get answers from the experts on our International Student Forum.
<< Previous Blog   Next Blog >> 
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services