Post study work visa for New Zealand | Aussizz Group

Post Study Employer assisted visa

Once the duration of your Post Study Open Search Visa is over you have to apply for a Post Study Employer Assisted Visa to extend your stay in New Zealand, which is valid up to 2 or 3 years for those having occupational registration.

Eligibility Criteria

  • An identity proof
  • A proof of good health
  • A proof of character
  • A New Zealand qualification or a degree that you have completed. (80% of the studies should be related to the job).
  • An Employer Supplementary Form needs to be filled and submitted.
  • An offer letter mentioning full-time work in your area of studies
  • A work visa application within the stated time
  • A bona-fide which shows that your intention of getting the visa is genuine

Process - The application can be processed via a paper submission or an online application, once you have completed your educational qualification in New Zealand and have acquired an offer of full-time employment in the same area of your studies.

Duration - Paper submission will take approximately 25 working days, while an online application will take approximately 20 working days.

Fees - A Paper application will cost approximately 318 NZD, while an online application will cost approximately 298 NZD.

Mandatory Documents

  • Police Clearance Certificate*
  • Medical Certificate (optional)*
  • New Zealand Educational qualification
  • Employer supplementary form (INZ1113)
  • Original Passport/ Scan copy for the online form (Valid up to 3 months)
  • Offer letter from the Employer

Once the above formalities have been fulfilled, the application should be submitted with Immigration New Zealand.

Note

  • * The Police Clearance Certificate should not be more than 6 months old. For those who are aged 17 or above and are planning to Stay in New Zealand for a duration of 24 months or more will require to provide Police Clearance Certificates-
    (i) From the country(s) of citizenship. Or
    (ii) From any country, where you have spent a duration of more than five years since turning 17.
  • *Medical Certificate should be provided along with a Chest X-ray. Chest X-ray is mandatory for those who will be residing in New Zealand for duration of 6 months or more. Applies to those :-
    (i) Who belong to a country that does not have a low occurrence of Tuberculosis.
    (ii) Who have spent duration of 3 months or more in the past five years in a country that has a high occurrence of tuberculosis.
ReviewsReviewsReviewsReviews Reviews
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 379. Check out few of them here!

Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram