Student Visa

All international students who wish to pursue their education in New Zealand, will need to enrol themselves with an institution before applying for a student visa. This visa is valid up to 4 years.


  • A proof of identity
  • A proof of good health
  • A proof of character
  • Offer letter
  • Sufficient funds to pay your tuition fees.
  • A proper medical and travel insurance that covers your complete duration of your stay
  • Enough funds to sustain yourself in New Zealand
  • A Bona-fide that proves that the intention of your stay in New Zealand is genuine.
  • Those who are 9 years of age or below should be accompanied by a parent or a legal guardian, unless arrangement has been made with an NZQA approved school hostel.
  • A written permit in writing that makes you eligible to work.
  • Details regarding your holidays and the course of study that will entitle you to work full-time during your vacations.
  • An evidence of practical work experience (if required).
  • Onward-travel - A return ticket after finishing your course or be sponsored.

*Those who already possess a student visa and want to apply for a new one, should provide evidence of their past student performance and attendance.

Process - The process can be done through a paper application or via an online application. The duration and the cost for the paper application is 277 NZD and 25 working days, while for the online application it takes 250 NZD and 20 working days to complete the procedure.

Step 1- To Acquire the offer letter.

Mandatory documents required

  • A cover letter or a Statement of Purpose to the University/institute.
  • Mark sheets
  • Academic transcripts (if available)
  • Letter of Recommendation from previous institute
  • IELTS/ PTE Score
  • A copy of the passport
  • Work experience letter. (if applicable)

Step 2- Student Visa application. Once you get the offer letter, you apply for the student visa.

Mandatory documents required

  • Student Visa Application Form (INZ 1012)
  • Original passport with two additional photographs for those applying through paper application and one photograph for those applying through the online application.
  • A bank statement as an evidence of funds. (Should be valid up to 6 months)
  • An Income Tax Return file (ITR) (3 years' validity)
  • A cover letter, stating that your stay in New Zealand is genuine.
  • IELTS/PTE score
  • University/ Institute brochure (if applicable)
  • A Police Clearance Certificate *
  • A Medical Certificate *

Note: The above documents are to be submitted by those who are self-sponsored. But those who are being sponsored by their parents or legal guardian should provide the required documents below.

  • Original passport of the parents or the legal guardian.
  • A bank statement of the parents or the legal guardian. (valid up to 6 months)
  • Income tax return file of the parents or the legal guardian. (3 years' validity)
  • A financial undertaking form to be filled by the parents or the legal guardian. (INZ 1014)
  • A sponsorship form to be filled by the person who is sponsoring (INZ 1025). (note: this form is applicable in case the person who is sponsoring is a New Zealand citizen or resident or by a New Zealand organisation.

Step 3- AIP (Approval in Principle) - The AIP is subject to the fulfilment of the above criteria. Once you receive the AIP, you move on to the following steps

Mandatory documents required

  • Payment of the course fees to the University or Institute
  • Applying for a Fund Transfer Scheme (FTS) (if applicable) by requesting to open a bank account with a bank in New Zealand
  • After completing the above steps, you need to send a copy of the course fee receipt and an evidence of the FTS scheme to Immigration New Zealand.

Finally, after submitting the above documents to the Immigration New Zealand, the process will take up to 25 working days to complete.


  • * The Police Clearance Certificate should not be more than 6 months old. For those who are aged 17 or above and are planning to Stay in New Zealand for a duration of 24 months or more will require to provide Police Clearance Certificates
    (i) From the country(s) of citizenship. Or
    (ii) From any country, where you have spent a duration of more than five years since turning 17.
  • *Medical Certificate should be provided along with a Chest X-ray. Chest X-ray is mandatory for those who will be residing in New Zealand for duration of 6 months or more. Applies to those :-
    (i) Who belong to a country that does not have a low occurrence of Tuberculosis.
    (ii) Who have spent duration of 3 months or more in the past five years in a country that has a high occurrence of tuberculosis.
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services