Overview of Australian contributory parent visa: Here are 10 points you need to consider

Contributory parent visa 143 is described as the best Australian visa to sponsor your parents. The visa enables them to come and stay with you. The visa provides them many options where they can live, study and work in the island continent permanently.

In case your parents express their willingness to stay for two years, the ideal visa is contributory parent visa 173. There is a vast difference as far as getting other Australian parent visas where the visa sponsor who is also an applicant has to pay more and wait longer. Both 143 and 173 visa subclasses weigh more on merit side and are unlike other visa subclasses consisting of lengthy in-depth procedures. These subclasses work wonders for every applicant and is accessible to Australia and New Zealand nationalities.

However, there are handful of formalities which are needed prior to issuance of these visas. One of the reasons is that either an Australian citizen or community organisation has to sponsor the elderly.

To put things in perspective, here are 10 things for visa applicant to be aware of when it comes to contributory parent visa Australia –

  1. No delay in issuing contributory parent visa
  2. Less fees and no refusal rates
  3. Medicare plan benefits
  4. Eligibility to work and study
  5. Expensive to apply in two stages
  6. Bridging visa for contributory parent visa onshore
  7. Sponsor must meet income requirement
  8. Provide proofs between applicant and organisation
  9. Apply before contributory parent visa expires
  10. Pension and Social Security payment
1. No delay in issuing contributory parent visa
An applicant is allowed to sponsor his parents. No timeline or waiting period is fixed if he wants to bring one of his parents permanently. The period allotted is faster and less compared to general visas extending up to period of 10 years and more.

2. Less fees and no refusal rates
It is an added advantage for a sponsor. He does not need to wait for 30 years unlike other visas for a decision to be taken on a visa application and end up paying more. Refusal rates for contributory parent visas are lower compared to other parent visas.

3. Medicare plan benefits
Whether temporary visas such as 173 or permanent contributory visa 143, parents of an applicant benefit more. The moment they are granted with the visas they are entitled for Medicare plan.

4. Eligibility to work and study
As a parent, you can work and study if you are on a permanent contributory parent visa. Same provisions apply if the visa you opt for lasts for two-year or five-year period. Whatever is the duration, you are allowed to travel to and from the island nation.

5. Expensive to apply in two stages
Instead of paying in two stages, an applicant is allowed to pay in single stage for a single parent. Compared to two stages where you pay more including temporary and permanent fees, it is advisable you pay less in single instance. Application, assurance of support and contribution to government are among different costs you pay to the authority.

6. Bridging visa for contributory parent visa onshore
An applicant can be in Australia or outside the country to lodge his contributory parent (Temporary) (subclass 173) application. However, he must not be in Australia for a visa grant. He will not be eligible to obtain a bridging visa to remain lawfully in Australia while his Contributory Parent (Temporary) (subclass 173) visa is being processed.

Similarly, you can either be living in another country or in Australia if you decide to lodge a contributory parent (subclass 143) visa application. You are not allowed to be granted with the visa grant if you prefer to stay in Australia. In fact, you will not be eligible to obtain a bridging visa to remain lawfully in Australia while your contributory parent (Migrant) (subclass 143) visa is being processed.

7. Sponsor must meet income requirement
The applicant has to support his parents in terms of finances as he happens to be resident of Australia.

8. Provide proofs between applicant and organisation
Australian immigration department will not allow you to become a sponsor for your parents if you have not turned 18. Try other option—prefer community organisation sponsoring them on your behalf. Relationship between the organisation and applicant (your parents’ details) are among details that should be produced before immigration department.

9. Apply before contributory parent visa expires
Apply for temporary contributory parent visa if it is nearing expiry date. Or else you lose opportunity to avail benefits of permanent contributory parent visa. One of the important factors to remember is the temporary visa consisting of subclasses 173 or subclass 884 cannot be renewed or extended.

10. Pension and Social Security payment
As a holder of Australian visa for parents, you are not entitled to receive age pension and social security payment on automatic basis. Prior to being eligible, you will have to wait for two years to avail social security benefits and even 10 years for age and disability pension payments.

Are you unable to resolve pertinent issues on contributory parent visa 143 and 173? Get to know which of the relevant Australian visa benefits your parents in the long-run. Consult our team of immigration counsellors/advisers whose comprehensive and detailed analysis provide you effective solutions right away.
 
Feel free to post your queries on our Immigration & Education forum and get solutions right away.
Previous Post Next Post
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 395. Check out few of them here!

Welcome to Aussizz Group
Please Enter Name Please enter your first and last name separated by a space (e.g. Jane Miller) Please Enter email Please enter Proper Email Please Enter Phone Please enter Proper Phone Please Select Branch
Please Select Service
Select Services
Please Enter Nationality