Australia Parent Visa Subclass 103 Requirements | Aussizz Group

Parent Visa (subclass 103)

The Parent 103 visa allows those parents to live in Australia permanently whose child is already settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

However, the visa requires the parents to have the sponsorship of child or another eligible sponsor in Australia.

If the child is younger than 18 years of age, parents can be sponsored by either:

  • the spouse of child, (who is 18 years of age or more and settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen)
  • a relative or guardian of the child (who is 18 years of age or more and settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen)
  • a relative or guardian of your child's spouse (who is 18 years of age or more and settled in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen) or
  • a community organisation

Note:Currently it takes around 25 Years for the parent visa to be granted.

Eligibility Criteria

Being a parent visa holder, you and the dependent family members included in the visa application can:

  • Live, study and work in Australia for indefinite period
  • Apply for the Australian citizenship after fulfilling the eligibility requirements
  • Be a part of Australia’s scheme for health related care and expenses
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Leave and revisit Australia frequently for five year from the date visa is granted

Included Family Members

You can include following members in your visa application:

  • Your Partner
  • Your or your partner’s child/step child

Benefits of the visa

For Visa Applicants

You can only get this visa if:

  • Your child is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You meet health and character requirements
  • You meet the balance-of- family-test
  • You have a sponsorship
For Sponsors

You can only sponsor someone on parent visa if you:

  • Aged 18 or more
  • Completed at least 2 years in Australia legitimately when the visa application is lodged

For community organisation sponsors, there must be either:

  • A proof that shows a relationship between you and the child of parent visa applicants
  • A written statement by the senior representative of the organisation agreeing to support the parents after their arrival in Australia

Health and Character Requirements

You and all the family members included in the visa application must have:

  • A proof of medical examinations undergone within 12 months of lodging a visa
  • A police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the past ten years.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian government before the visa is granted.

DISCLAIMER: The information provided here is only for general understanding and does not constitute legal advice. We recommend consult a Registered Migration agent for further information or check with Department of Immigration and border Protection at https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/103-.

ReviewsReviewsReviewsReviews Reviews
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 427. Check out few of them here!

Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram Join Telegram