What if you will not do Professional Year Program?

Professional year program is a professional development training course specially designed for international students in Australia to give them practical training in their work stream through various training sessions. Its 44 weeks training program including 12 weeks of industrial training (Internship).

If you have completed your course/degree (minimum two years) in Accounting/ IT/ Engineering and staying on TR Visa but still you haven’t applied for PY Enrolment, you might lose the chances to get settled in Australia. Read the below points to know, what if you will not enrol into professional year program.

No experience, No job

In Australia, the main reason for why many people do not get jobs in their chosen fields is lack of experience. For a fresher, getting job in chosen career field without any experience is a hard challenge in Australia especially when you are on student visa. So, it is highly recommended to undertake this program and improve your chances of getting employed with a good company.

No points, No PR

It’ a commonly known fact that every applicant who applies for PR needs to pass a points test. Only those candidates will get the invitation to file PR who meets the point test requirements. As invitations are issued on pro rata arrangements so candidates who score extra points than minimally required get their invitation earlier.

"The more points you will have, earlier the invitation will arrive" - Aussizz Group

Visa Extension Expenses

Student Visa has limited staying period in Australia so after its expiry you will have to get another valid visa to stay in Australia. If you do not get PR while you are on student visa or TR visa then you will have to extend your student visa in Australia with same procedure and it will cost huge in terms of money and time.

Go Back to Home Country

And, if you do not want to spend your time and money further on studies, the only option you can choose is Going Back to home country because you have no rights to stay and work in Australia.

We are not disappointing you but we are revealing the facts that may disappoint you in later stages. Candidates who are taking this course or who have already taken professional year program are eligible to avail numerous benefits in Australia and they have compiled most chances to get permanent visa in Australia.

If you have any queries related to Professional Year Program or you want to discuss your present scenario with our specialists, do not hesitate to call us at 03 9900 7222 or email info@pyaustralia.com.au

Previous Post Next Post
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 403. Check out few of them here!

Welcome to Aussizz Group
Please Enter Name Please enter your first and last name separated by a space (e.g. Jane Miller) Please Enter email Please enter Proper Email Please Enter Phone Please enter Proper Phone Please Select Branch
Please Select Service
Select Services
Please Enter Nationality