South Australia offers applicants with state sponsorship programs!

South Australia is among the fastest growing Australian provinces. The state government has been inviting thousands of applicants to come and join its workforce for the past couple of years. It has been providing several migration concessions to students and professionals.

In reality, better times lie ahead for every international student residing in the state. If you are between 25 and 32 years of age, you stand to gain with the state nomination programs enabling you to live, work, study and settle in the southern state of Australia. But first, you have to apply for the program to seek Permanent Residency benefits.

NOMINATION OPTIONS

Earlier, it was the government who initiated a plan to sponsor these individuals under two of the most prominent state nomination options—Skilled Nominated Visa – subclass 190 and Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa – subclass 489. These visas are expected to benefit both onshore and offshore applicants.

In case you studied in South Australia, there are higher chances of you seeking the visas mentioned above. Few details have to be addressed right away before securing the subclass 190 or 489 visa grant.

OFFSHORE APPLICANTS

Secure 60 points for Skilled Nominated Visa whereas for Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa, you have to obtain 55 points. The state will grant you 5 migration points for subclass 190 and 10 points for subclass 489.

If you are eligible for state nomination, it is compulsory for you to meet English language requirement with a work experience of 1-year mandatory. Based on your occupation, you can secure essential scores after choosing a specific English language requirement.

SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST

Similarly, you can apply for these visas if your occupation falls in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) category.

Listed below are some professions wherein beneficiaries can seek state nomination—


  1. Information Technology
  2. Engineering
  3. Registered nursing
  4. Community services

ACCOUNTANTS

In case you want to pursue a career as an accountant in South Australia, you have to follow specific guidelines enumerated below—

In case you want to pursue a career as an accountant in South Australia, you have to follow specific guidelines enumerated below—

 

  • You should complete one year of study in South Australia
  • Possess a work experience of one-year
  • Meet English language requirement
  • If your relative or family member is staying in the state, you can apply for state programs under Chain Migration. However, the family member has to be associated with the state or a citizen.
 
GENERAL OVERVIEW
Both students and professionals can benefit from the state nomination programs. In case you are an international student from South Australia and want to apply for the nomination, you should meet the English language requirement. You could be eligible for the program if you completed your studies for one year.

Offshore aspirants, on the other hand, have to submit valid proof of possessing one-year work experience out of 3 years.

Ensure you comply with the state’s rules and regulations. If you are an onshore applicant, you have to show your willingness to the state authorities and if necessary, provide them with rental agreement details.

Both these visa programs alongside Skilled Occupation List are beneficial at the end of the day. It is how you want to secure good migration points. If you are facing issues concerning eligibility criteria, visa grant, Permanent Residency, and other immigration, feel free to interact with our immigration and education consultants today.

Previous Post Next Post
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 1887 Check out few of them here!

Welcome to Aussizz Group
Please Enter Name Please enter your first and last name separated by a space (e.g. Jane Miller) Please Enter email Please enter Proper Email Please Enter Phone Please enter Proper Phone Please Select Branch
Please Select Service
Select Services
Please Enter Nationality