Temporary Work Visa Subclass 403 | International Relations Visa

Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403)

The International Relations 403 allows individuals to undertake any work or activity in Australia on temporary basis under certain terms and conditions.

The visa can be applied under any one of the following streams:

Government Agreement Stream: This stream allows a temporary visit to Australia under a bilateral agreement between Commonwealth or state/territory government and the government of a foreign country. The applicant can be in or outside of Australia at the time of lodging a visa and when the visa is granted.

Foreign Government Agency Stream: This stream allows the representatives of a foreign government to live in Australia temporarily but without having an official status in Australia by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).

This stream also covers the people who are employed as a foreign language teacher by the foreign government in an Australian school.

Domestic Worker Stream: This stream allows people to provide domestic help to the holders of Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995). The applicant must be outside of Australia at the time of lodging a visa under the domestic worker stream and when the visa is granted.

The Domestic 995 visa holders must:

  • Be accredited as a diplomat or consular officer in Australia
  • Not be living in Australia as a permanent resident
  • Have formal support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), before the worker applies for the visa
  • Only employ worker for the domestic duties in the private household
  • Have an employment contract signed, which is prepared in accordance with Australian workplace conditions and applicable state and territory legislation
  • Inform the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade when the domestic worker arrives and leave Australia

Privileges and Immunities Stream: People having the privileges and immunities under the International Organisation (Privileges and Immunities) Act or the Overseas Missions (Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995 can apply for the 403 visa under this stream to undertake any work or activity in Australia. The applicant can be in or outside of Australia at the time of lodging a visa and when the visa is granted.

Seasonal Worker Program Stream: This stream allows people to work as a seasonal labourer for designated industries in Australia. However, it is limited to selected countries only and the applicant must be invited by an approved Temporary Activity sponsor of Australia to be a part of this program. The applicant must also be outside of Australia at the lodging a visa and when the visa is granted.

The sponsors of seasonal worker program stream must:

  • Be an approved employer of Australian organisation or government agency operating lawfully in Australia for the horticulture, aquaculture, tourism, sugarcane or cotton industries
  • Not have any unfavourable information known about the organisation unless it is reasonable for the Immigration Department to disregard
  • Have a satisfactory record of complying with the Australian laws, if formerly sponsored any overseas workers to Australia
Sponsors who got the approval to sponsor a Temporary Work (International Relations) 403 visa applicant under the Seasonal Worker Program stream before 19 November 2016 must use this approval before 18 May 2017 or till the time sponsorship is valid.

Those who applied for approval to sponsor before 19 November 2016 and didn’t get the approval yet will be assessed under the pre-19 November 2016 legislation but the sponsorship would only be valid till 18 May 2017.

From 19 th May 2017, all the sponsors are required to get approval again for being a Temporary Activities Sponsor to sponsor a Subclass 403 visa applicant.

Benefits of the visa

Being a 403 visa holder, one can:

  • Enter Australia temporarily and complete the work or activity specified in the application
  • Leave and re-enter Australia frequently till the time visa is valid

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for this visa, the applicants must:

  • Have a genuine purpose to stay in Australia temporarily
  • Have sufficient financial backup and health insurance plan to support themselves and accompanying family members for the duration of stay in Australia
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the criteria of the stream under which they applied
  • Hold a valid temporary substantive visa if applied for the visa in Australia (except Transit visa (subclass 771), a special purpose visa and Temporary Work (international Relations) visa (subclass 403) in the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream)

Eligible Family Members to Bring in Australia

Following family members are eligible to include in the visa application:

  • Partner (Married or de facto)
  • Dependent children (if they meet the requirements)

However, the applicant can only bring their family members in Australia if:

  • their agreement permits their family members
  • the signatories give approval for their stay in Australia
  • they comply with all the terms and conditions listed in the agreement

Health Requirements

The applicants and the accompanying family members must have the medical examinations done within 12 months of applying for the visa (be it onshore or offshore).

Those applying outside of Australia must have their medical examinations conducted by a member of the Australian Panel doctor.

Character Requirements

The applicant and the family members must obtain a police clearance from each country they lived in for more than 12 months in the past 10 years, after they turned 16 years of age.

Evidence of Financial support

The applicants must have evidence to prove their financial background. This includes:

  • Bank statements
  • Employment contracts
  • A letter from the financial institution
  • Documents of allowances, accommodation and stipends from the sponsor

Health Insurance

The applicants and the accompanying family members must be covered by the Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless their home country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

Debts to the Australian Government

The applicant must be free from any outstanding debts to the Australian government before the visa is granted.

Health and Character Requirements

You and all the members of the family unit in the visa application must have:

  • Medical examinations done within 12 months of applying for a visa to meet the health requirements
  • Police certificates from each country you lived in for 12 months or more in the past ten years

Australian Values Statement

You and all the dependent family members must have signed an Australian Values Statement to assure that you’ll respect the Australian lifestyle and obey Australian laws.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian government before the visa can be granted.

Aussizz Group Chat