Employee Nomination Visa (Sub Class 186) | ENS Visa | Aussizz Group

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 visa is a permanent residency visa for overseas skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian employer to work in Australia.

It is a two-step application process:

  • Nomination by an approved Australian Employer for an occupation or position required for business.
  • Visa application by the skilled overseas worker under the nominated stream

The applicants can be in or outside when lodging an application for ENS visa; however, when applying in Australia, it is mandatory to have substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

Applicants Can Apply for ENS Visa Under Either of the Following Streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream:

You can be eligible to apply under this stream, if you are 457 visa holder, worked in Australia for last two years (excluding period of unpaid leave) in the same occupation with the nominating employer, who is now ready to offer you a permanent position in that occupation.

Please Note: No Skill Assessment is required under this stream. However, English level equivalent to IELTS 5 (each module) is required unless exempted. Additionally, any secondary applicant who are over 18 need to meet the Functional English ability (Overall score of IELTS 4.5 or equivalent) in last 12 months unless exempted.

The Direct Entry Stream:

If you have not been a 457 visa holder, but have work experience for minimum 3 years in your nominated occupation and have an employer to sponsor you for that particular nominated occupation, you can apply under the Direct Entry Stream.

Please Note: Skill Assessment is mandatory under this stream. However, English level equivalent to IELTS 6 (each module) is required. Additionally, any secondary applicant who are over 18 need to meet the Functional English ability (Overall IELTS 4.5 or equivalent) in last 12 months.

The Agreement Stream:

This stream is applicable to those who are sponsored by an employer in Australia through a labour agreement.

Note: From 19th April 2017, the CSOL (Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List) and the SOL (Skilled Occupation List) have been condensed and replaced by the STSOL (Short-Term Skilled Occupation List) and MLTSSL (Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List) respectively.

For STSOL, there is no separate list but a Combined List of Skilled Occupations (including the occupations from both STSOL and MTSSL).

Both STSOL and MLTSSL are due to be revised on 1st July, 2017.

Hence, for 186 visa, the employer should nominate someone for the occupation that is either on STSOL or MTSSL list.

Benefits You Get on 186 visa:

With 186 visa, you and your family members included in the visa application can:

  • Live, study and work in Australia for an indefinite period
  • Enrol in Medicare to cover health care costs
  • Apply for Australian citizenship on satisfying the criteria
  • Sponsor other eligible relatives for permanent residence in Australia
  • Visit Australia frequently for 5 years from the date visa is granted

Eligibility Criteria for Applicants

As an applicant, to be eligible for this visa, you must have:

  • Age less than 50 years of age unless you are exempt from the age criteria
  • Nomination by an Australian employer who is legally operating in Australia
  • Applied for the visa within 6 months of getting a nomination
  • Required skills and qualifications for the position
  • Evidence of English Language proficiency unless you are exempt
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Fulfilled the criteria of the stream you applied

**From 1st July 2017, the applicants with 45 years of age or less will be considered eligible for Direct Entry stream.

From March 2018, the maximum age requirement for all the applicants of 186 visa will be 45 years or less. Also, when applying under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, it is mandatory to have at least three years of relevant work experience.

Eligibility Criteria for Nominating Employers

To be an eligible nominating employer for this visa:

  • You must be operating in Australia legally and actively
  • You must have met the training benchmark (A or B) requirements (1 % or 2 %)
  • You must have a genuine requirement to fill a skilled position for full time at least for 2 years
  • You must have complied with Australian immigration and workplace laws
  • You must be paid as per industry standards
  • You must have met the criteria of stream under which you are nominating ( i.e. Temporary Residence Transition, Direct Entry or Agreement)
  • There should not be any contradictory information identified about you or your business

Health & Character Requirements

You and all the family members included in the application must provide:

  • Certificates of medical examinations undergone within 12 months of lodging the visa application
  • Police certificates with no criminal convictions in the last ten years

Eligible Family Members

You can include following members in your visa application:

  • Your Partner/Spouse
  • Your or your partner’s child/step child

Applying for 186 visa requires a great level of caution. From obtaining a positive skill assessment to identifying the correct stream and demonstrating exemption requirements for age, skills and English, there are many difficulties in the process that are enough to make your head swim.

At Aussizz Group, our experienced and highly professional group of migration agents have assisted a great number of applicants successfully with Employer Nominated visas. With an experience of more than 8 years in immigration industry, we are perfectly positioned to assess your eligibility, choosing the right stream and providing a favourable outcome.

Get started with us today! We are equally determined to help you achieve your goals!

Aussizz Group Chat