Business Visa Investor Stream

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for 188 visa under the investor stream, you must:

  • Be under 55 years of age (this requirement can be waived if the proposed investment provides outstanding economic benefit to the nominating state or territory).
  • Achieve at least 65 in the point-test
  • Possess a high level of management skills to undertake a qualifying business activity
  • Be committed to continue business and investment in Australia once the original investment is matured
  • Have a genuine intention to stay for at least 2 years in the state or territory under which the designated investment has been made
  • Have been involved directly for at least 3 years in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • Have a combined ownership interest (with your partner) of at least 10% in a qualifying business OR eligible investment of at least AUD 1.5 million owned by you for at least one of the five fiscal years
  • Make a designated investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in a state or territory government for at least 4 years from the date of issue
  • Have legally attained investment, net business and personal assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for legal transfer to Australia within two years of visa being granted
  • Have had no participation or association with unacceptable activities in Australia

Need further assistance
to apply for visa under the Investor Stream ?

Contact Us
inquire Now

States/Territories