Alberta Employer Driven Stream

The Employer-Driven Stream

In order to allow employers in Alberta to nominate their employees for the AINP program, this Employer-Driven Stream has been brought into existence. This particular stream works for a couple of reasons. One, the employers get to keep the person employed for a longer time, allowing them to know the ropes of the job better. Two, the workers don't have to worry about having their work permit run out anytime in the near future, and therefore they can work comfortably and focus better at their jobs.

Sub-Categories

Here are the 3 sub-categories under AINP Employer-Driven Stream:

Skilled Worker Category

The following are the criteria under which you could become eligible under the Skilled Worker Category. The requirements, in this category, would be separate and would need to be fulfilled by both employer as well as you, the candidate.


Employer Eligibility:
  • You must be working with a business or company operational in Alberta, with your employer having had registered themselves in Canada.
  • Your employer should have offered you a job which is a full-time one, ensuring the provincial employment standards are met, and should have an NOC level of 0, A, B or C.
  • Your employer should make sure that the job offered gets Labor Market Impact Assessment approval, unless the job itself is exempt from the approval.
  • The effort put in by the employer to first seek someone from Alberta and Canada for the said job should be clearly evident, in case you don't reside in Alberta.

Occupations that would make you ineligible for this category are:

  • Bench Workers
  • Foremen and Tradespersons working in either a compulsory or else optional trade in Alberta
  • Temporary Foreign Workers Living and Working Outside of Alberta
  • Clergy
  • Supervisors
  • Dental Laboratory
  • Teachers for Elementary or Secondary schools
  • Refugee Claimant or Live-in Care Workers
  • Professional Athletes

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You should be intending to work and live in Alberta, on a permanent basis.
  • Your training and experience, along with your education and certification should all be appropriate with respect to your job in Alberta.
  • You should be able to show a valid work permit, in case you're also residing in Alberta.
  • In case you live abroad, you should be able to prove your legal status.

International Graduate Category

The following are the criteria under which you could become eligible under the International Graduate Category. The requirements, in this category, would be separate and would need to be fulfilled by both employer as well as you, the candidate.


Employer Eligibility:
  • The employer in this case should have a business that has a current operation in Alberta.
  • Your employer should be able to show their Canadian registration and incorporation.
  • The employer should offer you a job that at least reaches the standard of provincial employment, without bearing any clash with any kind of collective bargaining agreement.
  • The job you get offered should also necessarily have an NOC level of 0, A, B or else C.
  • The wages that you get offered by your employer should match the industry norms; it is necessary that you get a competitive salary according to the market standards.

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You must intend to have a legitimate job in Alberta, and permanently reside there.
  • You will have to show that you'd be working for the same employer who go you nominated in the first place for Alberta.
  • You should have all the educational and experiential qualifications required to get this particular job; you shouldn't be deemed ineligible in any way.
  • Your degree, certificate, or diploma - it should be from an educational institute that is not only registered in Canada or Alberta, but also eligible itself to qualify you for the job you're about to take. The study program you choose here should be at least a year long one.
  • You should have postgraduate work permit, and a valid one too.
  • If you choose to work in an NOC level C job, you will have to submit your English proficiency test score as well, which proves you're competent enough in the language.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

The following are the criteria under which you could become eligible under the Semi-Skilled Worker Category. The requirements, in this category, would be separate and would need to be fulfilled by both employer as well as you, the candidate.


Employer Eligibility:
  • The employer in this case should have a business that has a current operation in Alberta.
  • Your employer should be able to show their Canadian registration and incorporation.
  • This employer's business should have a business that features in the list of 5 industries which are viable under this category.
  • The employer should offer you a job that at least reaches the standard of provincial employment, without bearing any clash with any kind of collective bargaining agreement.
  • Your employer should make sure that the job offered gets Labor Market Impact Assessment approval, unless the job itself is exempt from the approval.
  • The retention plan and settlement that you come to agreement with your employer, should be a valid and appropriate one.

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You must have an educational qualification equivalent to high school education.
  • You should submit your English proficiency test scores as well which should prove your competency in the language.
  • The work permit that you hold to work in Alberta should be a valid one, and you should also be currently working there, in any of the eligible occupations.

The specific requirements for each industry that would have to be met:

Food and Beverage Processing Industry


Employer Eligibility:
  • He should be running food processing business based on agriculture; not a retail one though.
  • He should have right settlement and retention plans in place, for the employees.

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You will have to have an interview set up with a representative of AARD, i.e. Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development.
  • You should be able to showcase at least 3 years of work experience in your home country, in the same job.
  • Before you apply through this program, you will have to have at least 6 months of prior experience working in Alberta, under a full-time employment.

Manufacturing Industry


Employer Eligibility:
  • The employer should be able to provide a legitimate history of prior hiring, and also valid recruitment policies
  • They should also have right settlement and retention plans in place, for the employees.

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You should have a minimum of two-year experience in this field of employment, of which at least one year should be registered in Canada.
  • Before you apply through this program, you will have to have at least 6 months of prior experience working in Alberta, under a full-time employment.

Food Services Industry


Employer Eligibility:
  • The employer cannot nominate more than a fifth of their workforce through APNP.
  • They will have submit a signed Employer Compliance Declaration Form.
  • They should also have right settlement and retention plans in place, for the employees.

Applicant Eligibility:
  • You should have a minimum of three years of experience in this field of employment, irrespective of which country you get it in.
  • You should have a minimum of nine months of work experience in the province, before you apply for Alberta PNP.



download download download download download
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 431. Check out few of them here!

Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram