International Graduate Category

International Graduate Category

For students who have completed their post-secondary education from a Canadian institute, might attain eligibility for this NLPNP category.

Here is a list of certain additional requirements that the students would need to fulfill, to gain eligibility for this stream:

  • They must have studied, at least half of the time, in Canada.
  • They should have gained a diploma or a degree after two years of studying. Even if they'd have completed a yearlong postgraduate course, to get their degree or diploma, it will be considered.
  • They should be able to prove their intention of permanently living and working in the province.
  • They should prove that they can support themselves as well as their dependents, if any, financially, in the province.
  • Their proficiency in English or French is a must. They can either submit their education or training documents to prove the same, or submit an affidavit to their new employer in the province.
  • They must be legally allowed to work in Canada. They can show this by producing a postgraduate work permit. In addition, anyone graduated from one of the universities in Canada, but outside of the province of Newfoundland and Labrador, will have to show one-year work experience in their chosen field of study.

Here are the requirements for the job offered, to cater to:

  • This offered job should be a full-time one.
  • It should be related to the candidate’s chosen area of study.
  • The company offering this job must be operating out of the province.
  • The job should also be able to provide individual growth and advancement opportunities to the candidate.
  • This job should in no way be contradicting any disputes or agreements related to the employment.

These are the set of situations which, if found to be true, will render a candidate disqualified under this stream:

  • If they're found to be failed refugee claimants, even those who currently reside in the province.
  • Those who are still to complete their studies.
  • Students who intend to return to their home country, once they graduate.
  • Students, or whose dependents who are over the age of 18 years, having a criminal record; even if the dependents do not intend to live in the province.
  • Students, or whose dependents who are over the age of 18 years, having a serious medical condition; even if the dependents do not intend to live in the province.
  • People who have a dispute or a custody issue over a child, that is still unresolved.
  • If the applicant or their employer, misrepresent anything while the application process is still going on.
  • If the candidate either loses or quits their job while the application process is still going on.







Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram