Saskatchewan Experience Category

The Saskatchewan Experience Category

Any person who is a potential immigrant, and presently living as well as working in the province, while has the intention of becoming a permanent resident there, can opt for this category.

Streams

Here are the 5 streams under the Saskatchewan Experience Category, under which a person could immigrate to the province of Saskatchewan:

In the case that an applicant has been working for at least 6 months in Saskatchewan, or they have any of their family members living there, or if they have completed their post-secondary education from an institution in the province, this category might provide an ideal opportunity for them to migrate.

Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

The Existing Work Permit Stream is ideal for those skilled workers, who hold a work permit, and who have worked in the province for at least six months.

Here are the requirements for the applicants to fulfill, if they decide to migrate through this sub-category:

  • The applicant must hold a Job Approval Letter, which should be valid under the SPNP.
  • The job offered, must be from an employer based in Saskatchewan, and designated as either an NOC level A B, or 0 employment, or a professional trade.
  • This job should be full-time and a permanent one.
  • The applicant must have worked at least 6 months for this same employer, under a work permit that holds valid as per Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Health Profession Sub-Category

An applicant, if they’re also a health professional who’s been internationally trained, while being employed for 6 or more months under a temporary work permit in Saskatchewan, might become eligible to get PR under this sub-category.

There are three streams, under one of which a candidate might categorize themselves:

  • Physicians
  • Nurses
  • Other Health Professionals

Physicians Stream

A doctor or a surgeon, who’s been trained in a foreign country, and who is interested in migrating to Saskatchewan, will find this stream of the sub-category, helpful.

The following requirements will have to be fulfilled by the applicant, for them to become fully eligible for the stream:

  • The applicant must have already spent at least 6 months working as a doctor in the province.
  • They must hold a work permit, that’s been issued by the CIC, and is therefore deemed valid.
  • There must be a health authority, or a health education institute in the province, where the applicant would have been previously employed, offer them a job. If not that, then the applicant could also have a business plan or some other valid document, offering details as to how they could practice medicine permanently in a Saskatchewan medical office.
  • A letter from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, or the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan, will be required to indicate your proper medical licensing in the specialty you’ve chosen.

Nurses Stream

If the applicant is a Registered Nurse, Licensed Practical Nurse, or a Psychiatric Nurse, they will have this particular stream of the sub-category to help them migrate to, and therefore live and work permanently in Saskatchewan.

The following requirements will have to be fulfilled by the applicant, for them to become fully eligible for the stream:

  • The applicant must have been working as nurse in the province, for 6 months or more.
  • The work permit that the applicant holds, must have validity under the CIC.
  • There must be a Regional Health Authority, or any health employer, including the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency, which should have offered a permanent and full-time employment offer to the applicant.
  • The Saskatchewan province will also require you to produce a letter of support, either from SALPN, or SRNA, or RPNAS, as well as your employer, that clearly indicates a license for you to work there.

Other Health Professionals

If an applicant works in the healthcare industry, other than doctors, surgeons, and nurses, they will have this stream of the Health Profession sub-category to help them achieve permanent residency in the province of Saskatchewan.

The following requirements will have to be fulfilled by the applicant, for them to become fully eligible for the stream:

  • The applicant must have a year or more of post-secondary education, or a training which is strictly job-specific.
  • The job offered to the applicant should be oen that’s categorized NOC level A, B, or 0..
  • The applicant must have been working for 6 or more months in the province, in a health occupation that qualifies them for this stream.
  • They should have a work permit for holding an occupation in Saskatchewan, issued and therefore deemed valid, by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • The applicant should have received a full time and a permanent employment offer from a health agency or authority, which is a properly accredited one.
  • The employer should submit a letter of support, which gives a clear indication that the proposed job position is actually vacant at present, and the vacancy was posted according to all the collective bargaining agreements.
  • The agency that the applicant received their license from, should be submitting a letter of support, indicating the same.

Hospitality Sector Project Sub-Category

For people who have been working in the hospitality sector of the province, can apply to migrate there through this sub-category, and under the Experience Category of SINP.

These are the requirements that an applicant would have to fulfill, in order to gain eligibility under tis stream:

  • The applicant must be a temporary foreign worker, employed in the province.
  • They must have had an education upto Grade 12, or an equivalent education.
  • They must have had the same employer, who’s been approved by the Saskatchewan PNP, for a time period of 6 or more months.
  • The applicant must be working as a Housekeeping or Cleaning Staff, Food or Beverage Server, or a Food Counter Attendant or Kitchen Helper.
  • The applicant’s work permit should be supported by a Service Canada LMIA.
  • The applicant’s English proficiency should be good enough, with a test score of CLB 4 or more in each of the 4 categories.

It should be noted, that any business in Saskatchewan who wants to access employees through this stream, should be registered with the SINP; only then, will the employer gain an approval.

Long Haul Truck Driver Project Sub-Category

Under this sub-category, a foreign worker who currently works as a truck driver in the province of Saskatchewan, can apply for a permanent residency. Such an application allows the trucking and logistics firms in the province, to take up workers, work temporarily with then at first, and then offer them a chance to get a PR under this stream.

Here are the eligibility criteria for the trucking companies:

  • The trucking firm should have been operating since, at the least, 5 years.
  • It should be involved in long-distance shipping, within the provinces or internationally - and that should be the firm’s primary operation.
  • It should have absolutely no compliance issues under the NSC.
  • The firm should possess a carrier profile, and it should have a minimum of satisfactory safety rating. The status of carrier profile, as well as that of safety, will be verified by the Highway Traffic Board.
  • The company should be submitting a recruitment as well as a settlement plan for the long-haul trucking operation they have; such plan should detail the screening and recruiting process of the foreign applicants, their training and orientation, and finally the settlement plan for the applicant and their family, that they have been undertaking.
  • The trucking company should be obtaining an LMIA, submit an HR plan for each foreign driver taken under this stream, outlining the efforts they’re taking into attracting as well as training the Canadian citizens and permanent residents, how hiring foreign workers could benefit the economy, the salary they give out, and finally the working conditions provided to these workers.
  • The company would be required to submit a copy of the contract signed by both employer and employee, in addition to the permanent employment offer which would come into effect after a year to both SINP as well as Service Canada.

Here are the list of requirements which a logistics company in Saskatchewan would have to fulfill, before they can go on hiring a foreign worker, as per the expectations of Service Canada:

  • The firm should be able to show their marked efforts in trying to employ Canadian workers, who are looking for work, either through an employment program in the province, or via HRSDC.
  • The firm should be able to demonstrate how they try to employ Canadian citizens, especially the youngsters, recent immigrants, and aboriginal people, as much as they can, on a regular basis.
  • Every cost pertaining to the recruitment of a foreign worker, will have to be covered by the company, which would also include the airfare for the worker to travel from and to their country, and finding them a suitable place to live that they can afford.
  • The firm will have to check with the local union, whether or not a collective agreement does cover the job.
  • A medical coverage, an adequate one, would have to be provided by the company, until the time the worker can take care of it themselves under the health insurance coverage of Saskatchewan.
  • The firm would have to sign a contract with the foreign worker, that has the wages, work conditions, occupational health, safety, accommodation, as well as the person’s duties outlined.
  • The company would have to register the foreign worker’s name under the insurance plan, which comes under the provincial workers compensation in Saskatchewan.

Here are the requirements which an applicant, i.e. the foreign worker, would have to fulfill in order to immigrate to this province, under the said stream:

  • The applicant must have been employed for a shipping company in Saskatchewan, that has an approval from the SINP, since 6 months or more.
  • They must have a temporary work permit, a valid one.
  • The position they must have been working at, should be based on a positive LMIA.
  • The applicant should have a Class 1A driving permit or a driver's license, valid in Saskatchewan.
  • Their language proficiency should be good enough, and they should have got a CLB4 or higher in all the four categories of listening reading, writing, and speaking.

Student Sub-Category

If the applicant is a foreign student who has just graduated from a post-secondary institution recognized in the province of Saskatchewan, this stream offers the perfect opportunity to them for immigration to the province.

Here are the eligibility criteria that such applicants would have to follow through, in order to get a PR through this sub-category:

  • They must have a post-graduate work permit, issued to them by CIC.
  • They should have worked for at least 6 months in the province, in jobs such as graduate fellowships, on-campus work, off-campus work, co-op work terms, and others, at a paid position which their work permit would allow to be verified.
  • Their year long education in Saskatchewan should have earned them a diploma, certificate, or a degree from recognized institution in the province.
  • They should be getting themselves a Job Approval Letter from the SINP.

This stream also allows foreign students, who have completed their post-secondary education, though outside of the province, but still somewhere in Canada.

Here are the rules of eligibility that would apply to such applicants:

  • The applicant must have earned their graduation from an institution recognized in Canada, and earned a certificate, diploma, or a degree for a two-year course they’d have undertaken.
  • They must possess a post-graduation work permit, which the CIC would have issued to them.
  • They must have worked for 2 consecutive years after being graduated, in Saskatchewan. This should have been paid work, obtained though their work permit.
  • The applicant should be holding a job currently which should be both a full-time one, as well as catering to their specific field of study.
  • The job should be a designated trade, or one that has been categorized as an NOC level A, B, or 0.
  • The applicant should also possess a Job Approval Letter, which is valid before the Saskatchewan Nominee Program.
Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram