Skilled Regional Visa (Sub Class 489) Australia | Aussiz Group

About Subclass 489

Australia Immigration and Citizenship Department offers this GSM Visa Subclass 489 for qualified professionals and skilled workers on a provisional basis. These skilled professionals are essentially nominated by territorial or state government bodies or sponsored by qualified residents staying in designated areas of this country. General Skilled Migration Visa to Australia is provisional in nature with a validity of four years. This temporary order enables an immigrant to work and stay in a definitive territory of this country.

Skilled Sponsored Australian visa subclass 489 allows inclusion of immigrants falling inside the purview of subclasses 475, 487, 495, and 496 for residing in this country for a period of four years from the date of issuance of this visa.

Eligibility for Application for Subclass 489 Visa

These Australian immigrations are through invitation only and are essentially nominated. For attracting invitations a candidate must:

  • Not be more than 50 years of age
  • Forward an intent of interest for inviting nomination and sponsorship
  • Have skills in an occupation on CSOL (Consolidated Skilled Occupation list) as listed by Australian Immigration Department
  • Have substantial assessment of occupational skill as mentioned in your intent of interest
  • Meet required level of English language
  • Conform to required character and health standards
  • Score a minimum of 60 in Skill Select test

To apply for Subclass 489 visa it is imperative to receive an invitation after lodging intent of interest in SkillSelect. This may be done while within Australia or outside. Holders of Subclass 475, 487, 495, and 496 visas are eligible to apply for Skilled Sponsored visas. Dependents of an original applicant may also apply for Subclass 489. It may be noted that holders of any of the above visas (i.e. 475, 487, 495, and 496) are not required to submit intent of interest.

Nomination by Territorial or State Governments

For attracting nomination by a government body it is essential that it be mentioned in your intent of interest. In case you have preference for any region or territory it should be accordingly mentioned in your intent note. Without any such indications your candidature would be equally open for all territories.

Sponsorship by Relative

If invitation for Subclass 489 GSM Visa is based on local sponsorship then details of this eligible relative needs to be furnished to Australian Immigration Department.

Application for this Visa

On receiving an invitation an immigrant must lodge an application within 60 days. The process of application is mentioned in this invitation letter and must be adhered to. You must take care that information provided in your application is in compliance to tour intent of interest submitted initially. In case you fail to lodge an application even after two invitations your intent of interest gets removed.

We at Aussizz assist you is filing up application in accurate manner. All applications are to be supported by documentary evidence and application fee. Our professional assistance helps in making a proper application. An improper or incomplete application is liable to be delayed, returned or rejected, whereas a professionally filled in application is assessed faster.

Aussizz Group Chat