Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa | 476 Visa | Aussizz Group

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

Nothing can be more fascinating for an engineering graduate than getting an employment opportunity in a country that is known for best culture, best wages and high standard of living.

And one of the most popular pathways that provide this opportunity is Australia's Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa.

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa - An Overview

The skilled recognised graduate visa (subclass 476) is a temporary visa for fresh engineering graduates from recognised institutions. The visa provides the right to work in Australia and be eligible for permanent residency or provisional skilled visa.

Key benefits of the visa

  • You can live, study and work in Australia for up to 18 months
  • You can visit Australia frequently till the visa is valid
  • You can apply for permanent residency once you meet the criteria

Requirements to be met

A Skilled Recognised Graduate visa is only approved if:

  • You are 31 years of age or younger
  • Hold an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past 24 months
  • You must not have applied or hold the Skilled Recognised visa and Temporary Graduate Visa subclass 485 (unless you were a dependent family member).
  • You meet health and character requirements

Mandatory Qualifications

A Skilled Recognised Graduate visa is only approved if:

  • Bachelor's Degree
  • Master's Degree
  • Doctoral Degree
  • Postgraduate Diploma

Major sequence of study or specialisation in engineering, such as:

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Instrument & Control Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering

Eligible Institutes

All the institutions offering an Engineering qualification with Washington Accord accreditation are considered recognised.

If your institute is not recognised under Washington Accord, you must have a qualification from any of the following institutions.



Country Institution
Argentina Catholic University of Argentina
Brazil Federal University of Minas Gerais
Chile University of Chile Universidad Catolica del Norte Catholic University of Chile -Antofagasta University of Concepcion
Finland HUT, Helsinki
Germany Technical University of Berlin Technical University of Clausthal University of Hannover RWTH, Aachen TU Bergakademie Freiberg
Hungary University of Miskolc
India Indian Institute of Science—Bangalore Anna University—Chennai Indian School of Mines—Dhanbad Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Banaras Hindu University—Varanasi
Iran Amir Kabir University of Technology University of Tehran
PRC China Beijing Normal University Beijing Petroleum University Beijing University of Chemical Technology Beijing University of Technology (formerly Beijing Polytechnic University) China University of Mining & Technology—Beijing Guangzhou University Shanghai University of Engineering Science Shanghai Jiaotong University Tongji University Tsinghua University University of Science and Technology—Beijing
Philippines Wroclaw University of Technology
Slovakia TU Kosice
Sweden Lulea University of Technology
Tanzania University of Dar es Salaam

Health Requirements

While the health requirements vary depending on different cases, some of the common examinations one requires undergoing are intended activities in Australia, country of citizenship and time spent in all the countries for the span of last five years.

This requirement applies not only to the visa holder but family members as well who are listed in the application, no matter they are migrating or not.

All the results obtained from health examinations hold a validity of 12 months.

​Character Requirements

You must have police certificate that proves you with no criminal conviction in the last 10 years.

You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

English Language Requirements

You must have evidence of any of the specified English language tests.

  • Overall score of 50 in Pearson Test of English (PTE) with a minimum score of 36 in each of four components
  • Band score of 6 in International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with a minimum score of 5 in each of the four components
  • equivalent score in TOEFL iBT or in OET or in CAE

Family Members

The eligible family members to include in the visa application are:

  • Your spouse
  • Your or your partner’s child/step child

While good qualifications and determination to get improved job prospects in Australia surely excite you to apply for this visa, there are minute niceties, if not considered carefully, can result in visa rejection. We, at Aussizz Group, make sure your application is optimised as per the updated rules of Immigration Department whilst provide you with the favourable outcome in the least possible time.

FAQ

Is it necessary to be outside Australia when applying for Subclass 476?

You can be inside or outside Australia when applying for this visa; however, you must be outside of Australia when the visa is granted.

If you are a New Zealand citizen holding a Special Category visa (subclass 444), you can stay inside or outside of Australia when the visa is granted.

What is Washington Accord?

It is an international agreement between the respective bodies of participating or signatory countries that are responsible for accrediting the undergraduate engineering degree programmes.

The agreement identifies that the degree programmes accredited by bodies of respective nations hold significant equivalency.

The agreement recommends that individuals graduating from the programs that are accredited by bodies of participating countries and are applying for practice of engineering be recognised internally by the holders of Washington Accord agreement because they have met the academic requirements.

Aussizz Group Chat