British Columbia PNP Entrepreneur Immigration | BC PNP Business immigration | Aussizz Group

British Columbia PNP Business Immigration

Through the Business Immigration category, the BC PNP program is here to offer unmatched opportunity to people who aim to either work or live in the province, become a permanent resident, and help in the growth of the Canadian economy. For the purpose, the category has been further divided into 4 sub-categories, which are as follows:

Sub-Categories

While the BC entrepreneur immigration isn’t presently available via the Canada Express Entry system, we’ll take a look here at every sub-category in length, taking note of the eligibility criteria for each of them.

PNP BC Entrepreneur Category:

To attain eligibility for the PNP BC Entrepreneur sub-category of the BC PNP Program, candidates must have to fulfill the below stated requirements.

Applicant requirements:
  • A valid experience proof either as an owner or the manager of a business, must be provided.
  • The business proposal must be practical in every way, and should showcase that it’s meant to economically benefit British Columbia.
  • A valid proof of the financial condition must be provided, so that it’s clear that a business investment can be made by the applicant. It should be of net worth, no less than $600,000, that would include spouse financed as well.

After the application of the candidate gets an approval, they would need to fulfill soe additional requirements as well.

Additional requirements:
  • An investment, not less than $200,000 would have to be made in order to either buy or else expand an existing business, or to set up a new one in the BC province.
  • In this particular business, the applicant must have at least a third of either the ownership of the total shares or the equity.
  • Signing of a contract which regards the performance agreement, would be a must. The applicant would then be required to actually implement the proposal, anywhere within 20 months of that.
  • The applicant would have to make available at the very least, a single full time employment opportunity for either a permanent resident, or a Canadian citizen.
  • The candidate would have to be involved in the everyday running and management of the business.
  • The applicant would be permitted to bring one foreigner as a staff member, who they think is integral to the business and its management.
  • A prospective immigrant, who’s been invited so that they can apply for business immigration to British Columbia province would need to have, maybe a chartered accounting firm, or anyone else who could be tagged a ‘qualified supplier’, who could then verify the applicant’s net worth as well as review the funds accumulated by them.

PNP BC Regional Entrepreneur Category:

To attain eligibility for the PNP BC Regional Entrepreneur sub-category of the BC PNP Program, candidates must have to fulfill the below stated requirements.

Applicant requirements:
  • A valid proof must be provided that clearly states how much experience that applicant has had, either as an owner, or even a manager of a company.
  • The practicality of the business proposal is of paramount importance. It should clearly exhibit how it means to economically benefit the province of British Columbia.
  • The applicant must provide a valid proof of their financial viability; and their net worth should come out to be no less than $600,000.

After the application of the candidate gets an approval, they would need to fulfill soe additional requirements as well.

Additional requirements:
  • An investment would have to be made, which can not be less than $200,000, so that the applicant can either buy or else expand an already existing business, or even if they wish to set up a new business in the British Columbia province.
  • The applicant must have an ownership upon at least a third of either the total shares or the total equity.
  • The applicant will have to necessarily sign a contract regarding performance agreement, which they will have around 20 months to bring into implementation.
  • The applicant would have to make at least a full time employment available either for a permanent resident, or else a citizen of Canada.
  • The applicant would have to be actively involved in running and managing the business everyday.

PNP BC Strategic Projects Category:

For any foreign company to be eligible to open its branch in British Columbia, the requirements of the PNP BC Strategic Projects sub-category of the British Columbia PNP Program would need to be fulfilled.

Applicant requirements:
  • A valid proof of a legitimate company, or a business practice based out of Canada, will have to be submitted.
  • The applicant will have to submit proof showcasing that at least 5 members of the staff are an integral part to the managing of the company.

After the application of the candidate gets an approval, they would need to fulfill soe additional requirements as well.

Additional requirements:
  • An investment, not less than $500,000 would have to be made in order to either expand an existing business, or to set up a new one in the BC province.
  • Signing of a contract related to performance agreement would be a must. The applicant would then be required to actually the business proposal, anywhere within 20 months of that.
  • The applicant would have to make available at least three new full time job for either permanent residents, or Canadian citizens, for each essential member of the staff.
  • The applicant would have to either buy or create a business organization from scratch, or expand one that has already been incorporated and registered in the BC province, extra provincially.

PNP BC Regional Business Succession Option:

For a person To attain eligibility for any of the Business Immigration options mentioned above, so that they can buy a business based in British Columbia from its retiring owner and run it as their own, the requirements of the PNP BC Regional Business Succession sub-category of the British Columbia PNP Program would need to be fulfilled.

Requirements:
  • The candidate would have to provide a proof that showcases a complete changeover of the business ownership.
  • The company can be based out of anywhere, except Abbotsford and Vancouver.
  • The present owner of the company should have managed the business for at least 5 years.
  • The current owner should have at least one staff member - a full-time employee - who isn’t their own family member.
  • The business should be eligible on all counts, and be in active operation.
Canada PR Pathway
ReviewsReviewsReviewsReviews Reviews
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 375. Check out few of them here!

Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram Join Telegram