Nova Scotia PNP Demand: Express Entry | Aussizz Group

Nova Scotia PNP Demand: Express Entry

This stream of immigration has been designed to specifically help individuals who are highly skilled, and have an education up to post-secondary level at least, in addition to other qualifications that might be needed of them.

This stream has been based off of the Federal Express Entry system of Canada. It requires an applicant to score at least 67 out of a maximum score of 100. This score has to be obtained on a points grid, which takes into account one’s education, work experience, language proficiency in either French or English, their adaptability, their current age, as well as their prospects for employability in the province.

Having at least a year of experience working full-time, any time in the past 5 years, is one of the primary criteria to participate in this category.

Here is a list of jobs that are eligible under this stream:

  • Purchasing Agents and Officers
  • Financial and Investment Analysts
  • Geoscientists and Oceanographers
  • Human Resources Professionals
  • Civil Engineers
  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Computer Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineers
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Software Engineers
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians and Technologists
  • Civil Engineering Technicians and Technologists
  • Mechanical Engineering Technicians and Technologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Drafting Technicians and Technologists
  • Registered Nurses
  • Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Web Designers and Developers
  • Psychologists
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Financial Sales Representatives
  • Family, Marriage and Other Related Counselors
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists' Assistants
  • Occupational Therapists

One should understand that the list of in-demand jobs listed above by the Canadian government are subject to change, any time they want.

To show their language proficiency, the applicant will have to take a test that has been standardized by the authorities for this purpose. They should be able to score at least a CLB 7 in the test, on every individual component of reading, writing, speaking, and listening.

Under this category, there are two sub-categories; one of them requires an applicant to have a job that is pre-arranged one, and which also has a positive LMIA. The other sub-category needs the applicant to have at the least one year of experience working full time, which should add up to more than 1560 hours in total, any time in the last 5 years, and in an occupation listed above as an in-demand job.

In addition, there is other set of conditions as well, which if found true of an applicant, they will lose their opportunity to immigrate to Nova Scotia under this stream. Those conditions are:

  • If they are not a citizen of the country where they’re residing at present, or if they can not present a valid passport or any other documentation that grants them the permission to reside in the said country, in a legal manner.
  • If they intend to work in job which has an NOC level less than C or D.
  • If they are a spouse, parent, grandparent, common-law partner, or even a conjugal partner of a citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • If the applicant is failed or an otherwise refugee claimant, under grounds of compassion and humanitarian basis.
  • If they've living in Canada illegally, or they've been prohibited to enter and/or reside in the country.
  • If they're an international student who is presently a student at one of the post-secondary colleges or universities of the country.
  • If they have already graduated from one of the post-secondary institutions, but have a contractual obligation to return to their country of origin.
  • If they're visiting with a valid federal work permit, fit for post-graduation, in an occupation that has a level of NOC, either C or D.
  • If the applicant has their spouse studying at one of Canada’s institutions for post-secondary education, and also they’re not in their last academic year.
  • If they're involved in any custody or support dispute over a child.
  • If they're working in a job, at a sales position, but their job is based only on commission.
  • If they're not a full-time worker, i,e. they are either casual, seasonal, or a part-time worker.
  • If their job is not based out of this province.
  • If they're working as a laborer or a helper in one of the sectors of primary resources, like agriculture, or construction.
  • If they're a part of Caregiver program.
  • If their intention is to either be self-employed, or start their business.
  • If they are an investor in one of the businesses in Nova Scotia, but a passive one - that is, they are not involved in the everyday operation and management of the business.
  • If the individual fails to provide a valid proof regarding the funds they have in order to apply under for immigration.
ReviewsReviewsReviewsReviews Reviews
Success Stories Straight from the Clients

We don't just brag that we "Deliver Excellence", but we really mean it! Our clients' testimonials are a perfect testament to this fact.
The number has now exceeded to 427. Check out few of them here!

Aussizz Group Chat
Welcome to Aussizz Group
Select Services

telegram Join Telegram